Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-14122006-151757
Document
Author
Full name
Jaime Juliano de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Regina Melo (President)
Carvalho, Tereza Cristina Melo de Brito
Waldman, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho da agregação de tráfego IP em redes WDM com variação da granularidade dos fluxos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Agregação de tráfego
IP sobre WDM
Redes óticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata das estratégias de agregação de tráfego IP nas redes óticas WDM. Utilizar todo um comprimento de onda para transportar um único fluxo de dados numa rede WDM é ineficiente. O problema conhecido como agregação de tráfego consiste na multiplexação de distintos fluxos de tráfego em um mesmo comprimento de onda sobre um caminho ótico. A alocação de múltiplos fluxos de tráfego em comprimentos de onda é realizada por protocolos de controle de admissão, roteamento e designação de comprimento de onda (RWA) e algoritmos de agregação de tráfego. Neste trabalho é simulado o comportamento dinâmico e elástico do tráfego IP diretamente sobre a camada ótica. Com base nos resultados das simulações determinam-se os efeitos da granularidade dos fluxos IP nos parâmetros de desempenho da rede. As topologias utilizadas durante as simulações são das redes NSFNET e Kyatera. É estabelecida também uma correlação entre a granularidade dos fluxos de tráfego e os parâmetros de desempenho da rede.
Title in English
Performance analysis of IP traffic grooming over WDM networks with variable granularity flows.
Keywords in English
IP over WDM
Optical networks
Traffic grooming
Abstract in English
The present work covers the IP traffic grooming strategies in optical WDM networks. Using an entire wavelength to transport an individual traffic flow in a WDM network is inefficient. The problem known as traffic grooming consists in the multiplexing of different traffic flows in a single wavelength within a lightpath. The allocation of multiple traffic flows is performed by routing and wavelength assignment (RWA) and traffic grooming algorithms. In this work it is simulated the dynamic and elastic behavior of IP traffic directly on top of the optical layer. Based on the simulation results the effects of the IP traffic flow granularity on the network performance parameters are determined. The simulated topologies are the NSFNET and Kyatera. It is also established the correlation between the traffic flow granularity and the network performance parameters.