Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-14092012-122012
Document
Author
Full name
Danielle Pompeu Noronha Pontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Arakaki, Reginaldo (President)
Kobayashi, Guiou
Risco Becerra, Jorge LuÃs
Title in Portuguese
Evolução de software baseada em avaliação de arquiteturas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura de software
ATAM
Avaliação arquitetural
Evolução de software
Requisitos não-funcionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discorre sobre o estudo da utilização do método de avaliação ATAM como referência para um roteiro para evolução arquitetural. O estudo apresentado está dividido em duas partes: a elaboração de um roteiro para evolução de software e a aplicação do roteiro em um ambiente real de um sistema para automação de linhas aéreas. O objetivo é avaliar o uso do método de avaliação de arquitetura para direcionar a evolução do software. As diretrizes geradas neste trabalho orientam as ações a serem tomadas com base em evidências obtidas pela avaliação, possibilitando ao software que exiba os atributos de qualidade desejados.
Title in English
Software evolution based on architecture evaluation.
Keywords in English
Architectural evaluation
ATAM
Non-functional requirements
Software architecture
Software evolution
Abstract in English
This paper discusses the study of the use of ATAM evaluation method as a reference to a roadmap for architectural evolution. The present study is divided into two parts: the preparation of a roadmap for software development and implementation of the roadmap in a real environment of a system for automation of airlines. The goal is to evaluate the use of architecture evaluation method to direct the evolution of software. The guidelines generated in this work have guided the actions to be taken based on evidence obtained by the evaluation, enabling the software that displays the desired quality attributes.