Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2009.tde-14082009-172031
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Hum Tchemra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
José Neto, João (President)
Camolesi, Almir Rogério
Freitas, Aparecido Valdemir de
Rocha, Ricardo Luis de Azevedo da
Silva, Paulo Sérgio Muniz
Title in Portuguese
Tabela de decisão adaptativa na tomada de decisão multicritério.
Keywords in Portuguese
Inteligência artificial
Teoria da computação
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta a formulação de uma extensão da tabela de decisão adaptativa, denominada Tabela de Decisão Adaptativa Estendida (TDAE), que tem por objetivo apoiar aplicações de tomada de decisão multicritério. É implementado um algoritmo de tomada de decisão para a TDAE que incorpora os mecanismos de tabelas de decisão tradicionais, técnicas adaptativas e procedimentos de métodos multicritério. A descrição e execução do algoritmo e a aplicabilidade da TDAE em problemas de decisão multicritério são mostradas numa aplicação particular. É apresentada uma avaliação de desempenho do algoritmo de decisão, em relação ao custo de tempo e de memória exigidos para a sua execução. Uma ferramenta de apoio à decisão baseada na TDAE é descrita e implementada. Os resultados do trabalho mostram que a TDAE é viável e pode ser uma opção alternativa de dispositivo para apoiar processos decisórios de problemas de decisão multicritério.
Title in English
Adaptive decision tables on multicriteria decision making.
Keywords in English
Adaptive decision tables
Adaptivity
Decision making
Multicriteria methods
Abstract in English
This thesis presents the formulation of an extension of the adaptive decision table called Table of Extended Adaptive Decision (TDAE), which aims at supporting applications of multicriteria decision making. A decision making algorithm is implemented for the TDAE embodying the traditional decision tables mechanisms, adaptive techniques, and multicriteria methods procedures. The description and implementation of the algorithm and the applicability of TDAE in multicriteria decision problems are shown in a particular application. A perform evaluation of the decision algorithm is presented in relation to time and memory costs required for its implementation. A tool for decision support based on TDAE is described and implemented. The results of the study show that TDAE is viable and can be a device alternative option to support the decision making problems of multicriteria decision.