Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-14072016-151448
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel Jacques Simonette
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Spina, Edison (President)
Giacomini, Renato Camargo
Kobayashi, Guiou
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu
Piqueira, José Roberto Castilho
Title in Portuguese
Fatores humanos na engenharia de software.
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexidade
Engenharia de sistemas de computação
Engenharia de software (Ética; Fatores humanos)
Sistemas sociotécnicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho identifica o Código de Ética e Prática Profissional da engenharia de software como o conjunto de práticas para consideração de fatores humanos na engenharia de software. A seguir, estende o Kernel da especificação Essence, e o utiliza para conduzir a aplicação desse conjunto de práticas. A prova de conceito indica que o conjunto de práticas identificadas não garante a consideração de fatores humanos na engenharia de software. Considerar a ética nas interações existentes na empreitada de engenharia de software não é um simples caso de utilização de checklists como forma de verificar o que deve ser feito para certificar que algo foi realizado. Considerar a ética é mais do que isso. É necessário que todas as pessoas tenham consciência da importância da ética, do respeito de um ao outro e à sociedade.
Title in English
Human factors in software engineering.
Keywords in English
Complexity
Human factors
Socio-­technical systems
Software engineering (Ethics; Human factors)
Systems engineering
Abstract in English
This text identifies the Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice as a set of practices to consider human factors in software engineering. Afterwards, it extends the Kernel of the Essence specification, and applies it to steer the use of this set of practices. The proof of concept indicates that the identified set of practices does not ensure the consideration of human factors in software engineering. Considering ethics, in the interactions that are present in software engineering endeavor, is not a simple case of using checklists to ascertain what must be done to ensure that something was carried out. Taking ethics into consideration is more than that. It is imperative that all the people should become aware of how important ethics is, and so is the respect for each other and for the society. Keywords: This text identifies the Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice as a set of practices to consider human factors in software engineering. Afterwards, it extends the Kernel of the Essence specification, and applies it to steer the use of this set of practices. The proof of concept indicates that the identified set of practices does not ensure the consideration of human factors in software engineering. Considering ethics, in the interactions that are present in software engineering endeavor, is not a simple case of using checklists to ascertain what must be done to ensure that something was carried out. Taking ethics into consideration is more than that. It is imperative that all the people should become aware of how important ethics is, and so is the respect for each other and for the society.