Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-12072007-182951
Document
Author
Full name
Marlon Gripp Chermont
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cugnasca, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Camilli, Alberto
Gabos, Denis
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de desenvolvimento de um agente Proxy SNMP para gerenciamento de redes LonWorks.
Keywords in Portuguese
Agente
Automação predial
Gerenciamento de redes
LonWorks
Proxy
SNMP
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescimento da utilização das redes de computadores e também o aumento da utilização das redes de dispositivos para a automação, torna-se cada vez mais atrativo se pensar em uma solução que integre essas tecnologias. Em cada uma das áreas se observa um aumento da utilização da tecnologia LonWorks em redes distribuídas de dispositivos, e a consolidação do Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) como um protocolo padrão para o gerenciamento das redes de computadores. Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um agente proxy SNMP, capaz de auxiliar no gerenciamento de uma rede de automação baseada na tecnologia LonWorks através do uso de ferramentas já disponíveis no mercado para a realização do gerenciamento das redes de computadores. Esse tipo de solução possibilita que uma mesma equipe possa gerenciar as duas estruturas de rede, através de um mesmo sistema, facilitando a interação entre os dispositivos e reduzindo o custo atrelado à manutenção das equipes. O agente foi desenvolvido através da utilização de uma Application Programming Interface (API), que implementa toda a estrutura de comunicação SNMP; e para realizar o gerenciamento foi criada uma Management Information Base (MIB), com algumas informações de diagnóstico do dispositivo.
Title in English
Proposal for development an agent Proxy SNMP for LonWorks network management.
Keywords in English
Agent
Building automation
LonWorks
Management network
Proxy
SNMP
Abstract in English
With the growth of the computer networks use and also the increase of devices network for the automation use, becomes each more attractive think about a solution that integrates these technologies. In each one of those areas it observes, an increase of the LonWorks technology use in distributed networks of devices, and the consolidation of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) as a protocol standard for the management of the computer networks. In this work was developed a proxy agent SNMP, capable to assist the management of control network, based on the LonWorks technology, through the available tools use already in the market for the accomplishment of the computer networks management. This solution type makes possible that same team can manage two network structures, through the same system, facilitating the interaction between the devices and reducing maintenance teams cost. The agent was developed through of an Application Programming Interface (API) use, that implements all the communication structure SNMP; and to achieve the management was created a Management Information Base (MIB), with some information of devices diagnosis.