Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-11072014-021553
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Martins Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu (President)
Ferreira, Maurício Gonçalves Vieira
Hirama, Kechi
Risco Becerra, Jorge Luís
Yano, Edgar Toshiro
Title in Portuguese
Catálogo de modelos de computação para o desenvolvimento de linguagens específicas de modelagem de domínio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de software
Desenvolvimento Dirigido por Modelos (MDD)
Design pattern
Linguagem de Modelagem Específica de Domínio (DSML)
Modelo de computação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um processo para a criação de um catálogo de modelos de computação para apoiar o design de DSMLs, e a primeira versão do catálogo, com atributos que ajudam a selecionar os modelos de computação mais adequados para cada desenvolvimento de DSML, e as características dos sistemas de software para os quais esses modelos de computação são mais adequados. O contexto de aplicação desse catálogo é o Model-Driven Development (MDD desenvolvimento dirigido por modelos) a abordagem em que o desenvolvimento de software é baseado em modelos gráficos que são posteriormente traduzidos (transformados) em modelos de nível mais baixo e, no final, em código de linguagens de programação, tais como Java ou C#. A aplicação do processo gerou uma versão inicial do catálogo com os seguintes modelos de computação: diagramas BPMN, diagramas de classe da UML e regras de negócio. Visa-se contribuir para popularizar a abordagem de MDD com base em DSMLs e, em particular, a elaboração do design das DSMLs a partir de modelos de domínio, para o que o uso do catálogo efetivamente contribui.
Title in English
Catalog of models of computation for the development of domain-specific modeling languages.
Keywords in English
Design pattern
Domain-Specific Modeling Language (DSML)
Model of Computation
Model-Driven Development (MDD)
Modeling formalism
Software development
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a process for the creation of a catalog of models of computation to support the design of Domain-Specific Modeling Languages (DSMLs), and the first version of the catalog, which comprises attributes that aim to help the selection of the most suitable models of computation for each DSML development, and characteristics of software systems for which these models of computation are more appropriate. The context for the use of the catalog is the Model-Driven Development (MDD) - the approach where software development is based on graphical models that are subsequently translated (transformed) into lower-level models and, in the end, in source code in programming languages, such as Java or C #. The process was applied to generate an initial version of the catalog with the following models of computation: BPMN diagrams, UML class diagrams and business rules. It aims to contribute to popularize the MDD approach based in DSMLs, and in particular, the development of the DSMLs design from domain models, for which the use of the catalog effectively contributes.