Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-11072014-010929
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio José Muneratti Ortega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggiero, Wilson Vicente (President)
Bressan, Graça
Moreira, Edson dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e análise de políticas de segurança em sistemas com regras associadas ao negócio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Redes de Petri
Segurança de redes (Política)
Verificação de modelos
Abstract in Portuguese
Propõe-se uma estratégia de modelagem e de análise formal de políticas de segurança para sistemas baseados em fluxos de trabalho (workflows) e contendo regras que envolvam aspectos de lógica de negócios. Verifica-se com o auxílio de uma política de exemplo que a estratégia proposta resulta em modelos amplamente capazes de expressar restrições lógicas em função de parâmetros de negócio sem comprometer a viabilidade de suas análises. A modelagem baseia-se no uso de um metamodelo definido a partir da identificação das entidades que caracterizam o estado de proteção de um sistema e representado na forma de uma rede de Petri colorida. Por meio da escrita de predicados para consulta sobre o espaço de estados da rede de Petri, verifica-se o atendimento às regras de segurança no modelo formal. A tratabilidade da análise é garantida pela adoção de um paradigma diferenciado principalmente pela busca de ramos inseguros em vez de nós inseguros no espaço de estados e por explorar a natureza independente entre serviços de negócio distintos, expressa por restrições ao fluxo de informação no metamodelo. Tais restrições permitem que a análise seja fracionada evitando o problema da explosão de estados. O exemplo discutido de modelagem e análise de um sistema de serviços bancários online fornece evidências suficientes para atestar a aplicabilidade do método à validação de políticas de segurança para sistemas reais.
Title in English
Modeling and analysis of security policies for systems having business-related rules.
Keywords in English
Network security (Policy)
Petri nets
Verification of models
Abstract in English
A strategy is proposed for the formal modeling and analysis of workflow- -based security policies having rules which involve aspects of business logic. Aided by an example of security policy, the proposed strategy is shown to lead to models widely capable of expressing logical restrictions as functions of business parameters without compromising the feasibility of its analyses. The modeling is based on the usage of a metamodel defined from the identification of the entities that characterize the protection state of a system, and represented as a colored Petri net. By writing predicates for querying the Petri net state-space, compliance with security rules at the formal model is verified. The feasibility of the analysis is ensured by the adoption of a paradigm distinguished mainly for the search for insecure branches rather than insecure nodes in the state-space, and for exploiting the independent nature among different business services, expressed by restrictions to the information flow within the metamodel. Such restrictions allow the analysis to be fractioned, avoiding the state explosion problem. The example provided of modeling and analysis of an online banking services system offers enough evidence to attest the applicability of the method to the validation of security policies for real-world systems.