Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-10082017-134824
Document
Author
Full name
Jônatas Faria Rossetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggiero, Wilson Vicente (President)
Simplicio Junior, Marcos Antonio
Tenca, Alexandre Ferreira
Title in English
Hardware design and performance analysis for cryptographic sponge BlaMka.
Keywords in English
Cryptography
Hardware
Performance analysis
Abstract in English
To evaluate the performance of a hardware design, it is necessary to select the met- rics of interest. Several metrics can be chosen, but in general three of them are considered basic: area, latency, and power. From these, other metrics of practical interest such as throughput and energy consumption can be obtained. These metrics relate to one another by creating trade-offs that designers need to know to execute the best design decisions. Some works address optimized hardware design for improving one of these metrics. In other works, optimizations are made for two of them. Others analyze the trade-off between two of these metrics. However, the literature lacks of works that analyze the behavior of three metrics together. In this work, we intend to contribute to bridge this gap, proposing a method that allow analyzing trade-offs among area, power, and throughput. To verify the proposed method, the permutation function of crypto- graphic sponge BlaMka was chosen as a case study. No hardware implementation has been found for this algorithm yet. Therefore, an additional contribution is to provide its first hardware design. Combinational and sequential circuits were designed and synthesized for ASIC and FPGA. With the synthesis results, a detailed performance analysis was performed for each platform, starting from a one-dimensional analysis, going through a two-dimensional analysis, and culminating in a three-dimensional analysis. Two techniques were presented for such analysis, namely projections approach and planes approach. Although there is room for improvement, the proposed method is a initial step showing that, in fact, a trade-off between three metrics can be analyzed, and that it is also possible to find balanced performance points. From the two approaches presented, it was possible to derive a criterion to select optimizations when we have restrictions, such as a desired throughput range or a maximum physical size, and when we do not have restrictions, in which case we can choose the optimization with the most balanced performance.
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de hardware e análise de desempenho para a exponja criptográfica BlaMka.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho
Criptologia
Hardware
Abstract in Portuguese
Para avaliar o desempenho de um projeto de hardware, é necessário selecionar as métricas de interesse. Várias métricas podem ser escolhidas, mas em geral três delas são consideradas básicas: área, latência e potência. A partir delas, podem ser obtidas outras métricas de interesse prático, tais como vazão e consumo de energia. Essas métricas relacionam-se entre si, criando trade-offs que os projetistas precisam conhecer para executar as melhores decisões de projeto. Alguns trabalhos abordam o projeto de hardware otimizado para melhorar uma dessas métricas. Em outros trabalhos, as otimizações são feitas para duas delas, mas sem analisar como uma terceira métrica se relaciona com as demais. Outros analisam o trade-off entre duas dessas métricas. Entretanto, a literatura carece de trabalhos que analisem o comportamento de três métricas em conjunto. Neste trabalho, pretendemos contribuir para preencher essa lacuna, propondo um método que permita a análise de trade-offs entre área, potência e vazão. Para verificar o método proposto, foi escolhida a função de permutação da esponja criptográfica BlaMka como estudo de caso. Até o momento, nenhuma implementação em hardware foi encontrada para esse algoritmo. Dessa forma, uma contribuição adicional é apresentar seu primeiro projeto de hardware. Circuitos combinacionais e sequenciais foram projetados e sintetizados para ASIC e FPGA. Com os resultados de síntese, foi realizada uma análise de desempenho detalhada para cada plataforma, a partir de uma análise unidimensional, passando por uma análise bidimensional e culminando em uma análise tridimensional. Duas técnicas foram apresentadas para tal análise tridimensional, chamadas abordagem das projeções e abordagem dos planos. Embora passível de melhorias, o método apresentado é um passo inicial mostrando que, de fato, um trade-off entre três métricas pode ser analisado, e que também é possível encontrar pontos de desempenho balanceado. A partir das duas abordagens, foi possível derivar um critério para selecionar otimizações quando há restrições, como um faixa de vazão desejada ou um tamanho físico máximo, e quando não há restrições, caso em que é possível escolher a otimização com o desempenho mais balanceado.