Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2007.tde-09012008-163222
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Cristina Italiano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de (President)
Ferreira, João Eduardo
Penteado, Rosângela Aparecida Dellosso
Risco Becerra, Jorge Luís
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo para manutenção de esquema e de dados em data warehouses implementados em plataformas móveis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de dados
Banco de dados distribuídos
Sistemas de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe uma arquitetura de utilização de Data Warehouses em computadores móveis, descreve os componentes desta arquitetura (dados e processos) que permite o sincronismo dos dados baseado em metadados e limitado ao escopo de acesso de cada usuário. As estruturas de dados e os processos que compõem a arquitetura proposta são reduzidos a problemas conhecidos e já solucionados, justificando sua viabilidade. Além disso, o presente trabalho também fornece diretrizes para avaliar a complexidade e o impacto causados por alterações de esquema no Data Warehouse central que devem ser refletidas nos data marts localizados nas plataformas móveis. A avaliação da complexidade e impacto das alterações nos esquemas do Data Warehouse pode auxiliar os administradores do ambiente a planejar a implementação destas alterações, propondo melhores alternativas no caso de alterações de esquema mais complexas e que causem um impacto maior no ambiente. A importância do trabalho está relacionada a casos reais de necessidade de evolução nas bases de dados analíticas (Data Warehouse) em computadores móveis, nos quais os usuários mantêm seu próprio subconjunto de dados do Data Warehouse para apoiar os processos de negócios.
Title in English
A model to schema and data maintenance in data warehouses implemented at mobile platforms.
Keywords in English
Data warehouse
Distributed data warehouse
Distributed databases
Metadata
Abstract in English
This work presents an architecture for using Data Warehouses in mobile computers and describes the architecture components (data and processes) that allow the data synchronism based on metadata and restricted to the scope of access for each user. The data structures and the processes composing the architecture are reduced to already known and solved problems, justifying its feasibility. Besides, this work also provides the guidelines to evaluate the complexity and impact caused by changes of schema in the central Data Warehouse that must be reflected in the data marts located in the mobile platforms. The analysis of the complexity and impact of the changes made to the schemas may help environment administrators to plan these changes and propose better alternatives when dealing with more complex schema changes causing a greater impact on the environment. The relevance of this work is related to real cases that require evolution of analytical databases (Data Warehouse) in mobile computers in which the users keep their own subset of Data Warehouse information to support their business processes.