Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-08012011-003955
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Mauricio Oswald Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martucci Júnior, Moacyr (President)
Hirakawa, André Riyuiti
Serra, Ana Paula Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Ferramenta para mapear a qualidade percebida pelo usuário em requisitos de QoS em ambiente convergente e heterogêneo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordo de níveis de serviço personalizado
Arquitetura de serviços convergentes
QoS fim-a-fim
Qualidade percebida
Relacionamento entre requisitos de QoS
Simulador de QoS
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das principais características dos sistemas de informação e de comunicação é permitir que os usuários finais utilizem e disponibilizem serviços interativos com conteúdo multimídia a qualquer hora, em qualquer lugar, com qualquer dispositivo e em movimento, independentemente da tecnologia de rede utilizada. Um desafio que surge face a essa nova característica dos serviços é como identificar os requisitos de QoS (Qualidade de Serviço) fim-a-fim sob a ótica do usuário final em um ambiente convergente e heterogêneo com o intuito de evoluir as relações entre o usuário final e o Provedor de Serviços para o estabelecimento de um contrato com níveis de serviço personalizado. Este trabalho apresenta uma pesquisa para a elaboração de uma ferramenta genérica e aberta para mapear a qualidade percebida pelo usuário em requisitos técnicos de QoS através da captura do fluxo de pacotes gerado entre as aplicações que compõem um serviço e simula atrasos, jitter, perdas e banda percebida com o objetivo de permitir ao usuário final identificar e expressar os valores desses parâmetros tornando transparente os aspectos tecnológicos que envolvem esta identificação. A definição de um ambiente de simulação que hospeda o serviço, o desenvolvimento de um simulador de QoS específico e uma nova relação entre o usuário e o Provedor de Serviços também são abordados.
Title in English
User perceived quality into convergent and heterogeneous environment QoS requirements mapping tool.
Keywords in English
Convergent service architecture
End-to-end QoS
Perceived quality
QoS requirements relationship
QoS simulator
User service level agreement
Abstract in English
One of the main characteristics of communication and information systems is to allow final users to use and make available multimedia content interactive services at any time, anywhere, in motion and using any device regardless of network technology. Under this perspective a challenge arises on how to identify the QoS (Quality of Service) requirements in a convergent and heterogeneous environment end-to-end user centric way, in order to evolve the relationship between users and service providers aiming the establishment of personalized demands through personalized agreements. This work presents a study for the development of an open and generic tool for mapping the user perceived quality in QoS requirements through the capture of the packet flow generated between the applications of a service and simulates delays, jitter, loss of packets and bandwidth in order to allow the end user to identify and express the values of these parameters making transparent all the technological aspects involved in this identification. The definition of a service simulation environment, the development of a QoS simulator and a new relationship between users and services providers are also addressed.