Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1997.tde-06072022-105624
Document
Author
Full name
Reginaldo Arakaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Massola, Antonio Marcos de Aguirra (President)
Giorno, Fernando Antonio de Castro
Hirama, Kechi
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu
Silva, Dilma Menezes da
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para avaliação de qualidade e produtividade em processos de desenvolvimento de software orientado a objetos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura orientada a serviços
Componentes de software
Desenvolvimento de software
Interfaces orientada a documentos
Interfaces orientada a serviços
Métricas de produtividade
Métricas de qualidade
Métricas de software
Orientação a objetos
Requisitos funcionais
Requisitos não funcionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de técnicas de avaliação de qualidade dos processos de obtenção de software não garante um aumento na capacidade de produzir software com a qualidade e produtividade desejadas. A indústria financeira retrata bem esta demanda por qualidade. Neste mercado, muitos processos produtivos de software são vitais, pois servem de base para o processo de negócios, no entanto, a maioria apresenta um grau de maturidade baixo, resultando em desperdícios e produtos de baixa qualidade.Esta tese apresenta uma metodologia para implantar mecanismos de avaliação da qualidade e de produtividade em processos de obtenção de software com baixa maturidade (nível I - CMM/SEI), aqui denominados quasi-caóticos. As bases dessa metodologia foram estabelecidas na incorporação de conceitos e procedimentos da tecnologia orientada a objetos e da teoria de métricas em software e na simultânea incorporação de aspectos de qualidade de processo e de produto (como o ISO 9000 ou Modelo CMM/SEI ou Malcom Baldrige). As principais resultantes de sua aplicação prática foram a organização do processo e a implantação de mecanismos de avaliação que resultaram realmente em qualidade e produtividade do processo. Avaliar qualidade eprodutividade dentro de um processo quase-caótico somente retrata a situação caótica, sem aprimorar. O produtivo é incorporar mecanismos de qualidade e produtividade ao processo, de forma a, simultaneamente organizá-lo, e torná-lo passível de avaliação.
Title in English
Object-oriented software systems development quality and productivity evaluation method.
Keywords in English
Complexity
Document-oriented interfaces
Functional requirements
Non-functional requirements
Object-oriented software development
Productivity metrics
Quality metrics
Service-oriented interfaces
Services-orientes architecture
Software components
Software development
Abstract in English
Applying quality evaluation techniques in software developements does not mean to get a process with the expected level of quality and productivity. Financial industry well represents the demand for quality in software process. In this market, many of the software development processes are vital, supporting business processes, nevertheless, mosto f them present a low level of maturity, resulting in wastes and in low quality products. This thesis presents a methodology to implement mechanisms for quality and productivity evaluation in process with low level maturity (level 1 SEI/CMM). This methodology uses concepts and procedures from the object orientation technology and from software metric concepts, also including, in a simultaneous way, aspects of quality in products and in process. The main results of the application of this methodology, in real practice, were a organized process (level 2 SEI/CMM) and the inclusion of evaluation mechanisms which really increased quality and productivity in the process of software development.Quality and productivity evaluation in process, with low level maturity, only Will offer a portraid of the desorganized situation, do not improving anything. The correct attitude is to include mechanisms of quality and productivity, in such away that you, simultaneously, get the organization of the process, having, then, conditions to evaluate.