Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-05112018-152833
Document
Author
Full name
Phillip Luiz Viana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Liria Matsumoto (President)
Laine, Jean Marcos
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de
Corrêa, Pedro Luiz Pizzigatti
Rodamilans, Charles Boulhosa
Title in Portuguese
Uma arquitetura de preservação a longo prazo de Big Data com gerenciamento de elasticidade em nuvem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura e organização de computadores
Big Data
Computação em nuvem
Preservação digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescimento exponencial do volume de dados estruturados e não estruturados (Big Data) em sistemas de armazenamento corporativos, aliado à também crescente demanda por preservação de tais dados devido a regulamentações e auditorias, surge o problema da preservação a longo prazo de Big Data, e mais especificamente o de como estender sistemas existentes ao longo do tempo. Pesquisas recentes contemplam arquiteturas de preservação de dados estruturados ou de arquivamento a curto prazo de Big Data, porém carecem de um modelo para arquiteturas que suportem a preservação a longo prazo de Big Data com elasticidade. Na presente tese, propõe-se uma arquitetura para o arquivamento, preservação a longo prazo e recuperação de Big Data com elasticidade. Um método de criação de arquiteturas de referência foi seguido e obteve-se como resultado uma arquitetura de preservação a longo prazo que é reprodutível e capaz de adaptar-se a uma demanda crescente, recebendo Big Data de fontes heterogêneas continuamente. A arquitetura é compatível com computação em nuvem e foi testada com diversas mídias de armazenamento, como mídias magnéticas, nuvem e de estado sólido. É feito também um comparativo entre a arquitetura desenvolvida e outras arquiteturas disponíveis.
Title in English
An architecture for long term preservation of Big Data with elasticity management in the cloud.
Keywords in English
Big Data
Cloud computing
Computer architecture and organization
Digital preservation
Abstract in English
With the exponential growth in the volume of structured and unstructured data (Big Data) in enterprise storage systems, along with the also increasing demand for preservation of such data due to regulations and audits, there arises the problem of long-term preservation of Big Data, and more specifically of how to extend existing systems with time. Recent research projects encompass architectures for the preservation of structured data or short term archiving of Big Data, however they lack a model for architectures that support long-term preservation of Big Data with elasticity. In the present thesis, we propose an architecture for the archiving, longterm preservation and retrieval of Big Data with elasticity. A method for creating reference architectures was followed and as a result a reproducible long-term preservation architecture was obtained, which is capable of adapting to a growing demand receiving Big Data continuously. The architecture is compatible with cloud computing and was tested against several storage media, such as magnetic media, cloud and solid state. A comparison between the architecture and other available architectures is also provided. g Data. Unstructured data. Elasticity.