Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-05022019-085057
Document
Author
Full name
André Domingues da Silva Jalbut
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Adamatti, Diana Francisca
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto da confiança em cadeias de suprimentos através de simulação baseada em agentes.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia de suprimentos (Aspectos Administrativos)
Produtividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Empresas em cadeias de suprimentos têm como objetivo maximizar suas produtividades, e consequentemente seus lucros. Uma maneira de estudar o comportamento destas cadeias é simulá-las utilizando uma abordagem multi-agentes. Neste trabalho, adicionamos múltiplos agentes nos níveis de um modelo amplamente adotado na literatura, denominado Beer Game, para avaliar a eficiência local e global dos fornecedores. Para tal, utilizamos perfis distintos baseados em confiança ou em preço. Medimos o impacto de usar tais políticas de seleção no capital acumulado pelos agentes, e concluímos que as parcerias baseadas em confiança são recomendáveis em cenários com ampla disseminação de informações verdadeiras, enquanto que as baseadas em lucro são mais vantajosas em cenários marcados por pouca comunicação ou pelo espalhamento de informações falsas.
Title in English
Impact of trust on agent-based simulation for supply chains.
Keywords in English
Beer game
Multi-agent-based simulation
Supply chain
Trust and reputation
Abstract in English
Companies in supply chains have the objective of maximizing their productivities, and consequently their profits. A way of to study the behavior of these chains is to simulate them using a multi-agent-based approach. In this work, we added multiple agents at the levels of a widely adopted model in the literature, called Beer Game, to evaluate the local and global performance of suppliers. To do this, we use distinct profiles based on trust or price. We measure the impact of using such selection policies on the agents' profit, and we could conclude that trust-based partnerships are recommended in scenarios with wide dissemination of true information, while profit-based partnerships are most advantageous in scenarios marked by poor communication or spreading false information.