Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-04112021-162156
Document
Author
Full name
Taynan Maier Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Anna Helena Reali (President)
Carvalho, Aline Marins Paes
Pardo, Thiago Alexandre Salgueiro
Title in English
Data Augmentation methods in natural language processing.
Keywords in English
Back-translation
Data Augmentation
Machine learning
Natural language processing
Abstract in English
Data Augmentation (DA) methods a family of techniques designed for synthetic gen eration of training data have shown remarkable results in various Deep Learning and Machine Learning tasks. Despite its widespread and successful adoption within the com puter vision community, DA techniques designed for natural language processing (NLP) tasks have exhibited much slower advances and limited success in achieving performance gains. As a consequence, with the exception of applications of back-translation to machine translation tasks, these techniques have not been as thoroughly explored by the wider NLP community. There is no unified view or comparative analysis between the various DA methods available. Furthermore, there still lacks a proper practical understanding of the relationship between DA and several important aspects of model design, such as training data and regularization parameters. In this work, we perform a comprehensive study of NLP DA techniques, comparing their relative performance under different settings in Sentiment Analysis tasks. We also propose Deep Back-Translation, a novel NLP DA technique. We perform qualitative and quantitative analysis of generated synthetic data, evaluate its performance gains and compare all of these aspects to previous existing DA procedures.
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de aumento de dados em processamento de linguagem natural.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado computacional
Aumento de dados
Processamento de linguagem natural
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos de aumento de dados (AD) uma família de técnicas desenhada para a geração de dados de treino sintéticos têm demonstrado resultados notáveis em diversas tarefas de Aprendizado Profundo e Aprendizado de Máquina. Apesar de sua adoção ampla e bem-sucedida dentro da comunidade de visão computacional, técnicas de AD desenhados para tarefas de Processamento de Linguagem Natural (PLN) têm demonstrado avanço muito mais lento e limitado sucesso em ganho de desempenho. Como consequência, com a exceção da adoção de Back-Translation em tarefas de tradução, essas técnicas não tem sido exploradas tão profundamente e de forma ampla pela comunidade de PLN. Não há uma visão unificada ou análise comparativa entre os vários métodos de AD disponíveis. Além disso, ainda não se tem um entendimento prático adequado sobre o relacionamento entre AD e diversos outros aspectos importantes do desenho de um modelo, como dados de treino e parâmetros de regularização. Nesse trabalho, realizamos um profundo estudo de técnicas de AD em PLN, comparando seus desempenhos relativos sob diferentes cenários em tarefas de Análise de Sentimentos. Também propomos Deep Back-Translation, uma nova técnica de AD para PLN. N´os realizamos uma análise qualitativa e quantitativa do dado sintético, avaliamos seu ganho de desempenho e comparamos todos esses aspectos com procedimentos prévios de AD.