Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-03052021-092825
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Lima Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, Anarosa Alves Franco (President)
Figueiredo, Carlos Maurício Seródio
Santos, Alessandro Santiago dos
Title in Portuguese
SToIC: portabilidade e interoperabilidade na camada de aplicação de plataformas de Internet das coisas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Internet das coisas
Interoperabilidade
Portabilidade de software
Abstract in Portuguese
A Internet das Coisas (IoT) está criando um ambiente onde dispositivos formam uma rede inteligente, gerando demanda pelo desenvolvimento de novas aplicações. Para facilitar o desenvolvimento, as plataformas de IoT oferecem recursos que abstraem a complexidade do ponto de vista do desenvolvedor de aplicações. Atualmente, existem diferentes plataformas de IoT, públicas e privadas, sobre as quais se implementam aplicações para a indústria, cidades inteligentes, entre outros domínios de negócio. Porém, aplicações ou serviços desenvolvidos em uma plataforma não necessariamente interagem com aplicações e serviços desenvolvidos em outra plataforma. Desta forma, este trabalho propõe o SToIC, um modelo de camada de interoperabilidade e portabilidade que atua na camada de aplicação de diferentes plataformas de IoT e provê uma interface que pode ser usada para criar aplicações multiplataformas, permitindo maior reuso e economia de recursos, além da interoperabilidade entre as mesmas. Para chegar-se ao SToIC, a pesquisa partiu do reconhecimento do estado da arte em plataformas de IoT e seus recursos por meio de uma revisão terciária de literatura, na qual foram identificadas 49 plataformas e detectou-se 11 categorias de recursos oferecidos ao desenvolvedor. Em seguida, o SToIC foi projetado e definiu-se o processo através do qual se poderia chegar à portabilidade e interoperabilidade na camada de aplicação. Logo depois, através de dinâmica realizada com membros de 8 diferentes projetos do Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas do Estado de São Paulo (IPT), selecionou-se o projeto de análise e mapeamento de ruídos, o Barulhômetro, para criação de prova de conceito do SToIC. Em seguida, realizou-se uma implementação do SToIC tendo como base as plataformas Fiware e Watson IoT Platform (WIP), além dos recursos necessários pela aplicação do Barulhômetro e foram realizadas modificações nesta aplicação, para que se tornasse multiplataforma, sendo compatível com a implementação do SToIC. O SToIC alcançou o nível de interoperabilidade semântico e implementou os padrões de interoperabilidade "acesso interplataforma", "independência de plataforma" e "fachada de alto nível de serviços".
Title in English
SToIC: portability and interoperability in application layer of IoT platforms.
Keywords in English
Internet of things
Interoperability
Sotfware portability
Abstract in English
Internet of Things (IoT) is creating an environment where devices form an intelligent network, generating demand for the development of new applications. To facilitate development, IoT platforms offer features that abstract complexity from the application developer's point of view. Currently, there are different IoT platforms, public and private, on which applications for industry, smart cities, among other business domains are implemented. However, applications or services developed on one platform do not necessarily interact with applications and services developed on another platform. In this way, this work proposes SToIC, a model of interoperability and portability layer that acts in the application layer of different IoT platforms and provides an interface that can be used to create multiplatform applications, allowing greater reuse and resource savings, in addition to interoperability between them. To arrive at SToIC, the research started from the recognition of the state of the art in IoT platforms and their resources through a tertiary literature review, in which 49 platforms were identified and 11 categories of resources offered to the developer were detected. Then, SToIC was designed and the process was defined by which portability and interoperability in the application layer could be achieved. Soon after, through dynamics carried out with members of 8 different projects of the Technological Research Institute of the State of São Paulo (IPT), the noise analysis and mapping project, the Barulhômetro, was selected to create the SToIC proof of concept. Then, implementation of SToIC was carried out based on the Fiware and Watson IoT Platform (WIP) platforms, in addition to the resources required by the Barulhômetro application and modifications that were made to this application, so that it became multiplatform, being compatible with the implementation SToIC. SToIC reached the level of semantic interoperability and implemented the interoperability standards "interplatform access", "platform independence" and "high level of service facade".