Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-01062011-131450
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Rais de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Solange Nice Alves de (President)
Barretto, Marcos Ribeiro Pereira
Traina Junior, Caetano
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de um modelo para projetos lógicos gráficos para BDOR com implementação no ArgoUML.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura em BDORs
Banco de Dados Objeto-Relacional
Ferramenta CASE
Modelo Lógico Gráfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigou-se neste trabalho a proposta de um Modelo Lógico Gráfico para suporte à fase do Projeto Lógico em BDORs. O Modelo Lógico Gráfico proposto é uma extensão da UML para o Diagrama de Classes. A extensão deu-se por meio da elaboração de um Perfil UML, o qual foi disponibilizado em XMI para ser empregado em ferramentas CASE de diferentes fabricantes. Desenvolveu-se dois módulos para a ferramenta CASE ArgoUML. Esses módulos têm por finalidade a automação do desenvolvimento em BDORs, onde, a partir de um esquema gráfico, projetado utilizando-se o Modelo Lógico Gráfico proposto, gera-se código no padrão da SQL:2003 e no dialeto SQL utilizado pelo Oracle 11g. Foi proposta uma arquitetura baseada na ANSI/SPARC e na MDA para o projeto em BDORs que relaciona as fases do Projeto com as tecnologias empregadas para suportá-las. Por meio dessa arquitetura, destacam-se os pontos onde houve contribuição deste trabalho e os pontos que serão alvos de futuras pesquisas. Esta dissertação difunde os recursos existentes em BDORs e facilita a elaboração do Projeto Lógico em BDORs ao disponibilizar o modelo gráfico proposto e ao automatizar seu desenvolvimento na ferramenta CASE ArgoUML.
Title in English
Proposal of a model for logical graphic projects for ORDB with implementation in the ArgoUML.
Keywords in English
Architecture for ORDBs
CASE tool
Logical Graphic Model
Object-Relational Database
Abstract in English
A Logical Graphic Model was proposed to support the Logical Design phase in ORDB. The Logical Graphic Model proposed is an extension of the UML Class Diagram. The extension was obtained by the elaboration of a UML Profile, which was released in XMI to be used in CASE tools from different manufacturers. Two modules were developed for ArgoUML CASE tool. These modules were designed to automate the development in ORDB, where, from a logical graphic, projected using the proposed Logical Graphic Model, creates the code standard SQL: 2003 and the SQL dialect used by Oracle 11g. An architecture based on the ANSI / SPARC and MDA for the project in ORDBs was proposed. This architecture associates the Project phases with the technologies used to support them. Through this architecture, the contributions of this paper and the subjects that will be target for future researches are highlighted. This dissertation diffuses the existing resources in ORDBs and facilitates the development of the Logical Design in ORDB, by disposing the proposed graphic model and automating its development in the ArgoUML CASE tool.