Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-28022018-134042
Document
Author
Full name
Pâmella Marques de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pereyra, Inês (President)
Mansano, Ronaldo Domingues
Moreira, Adir José
Prado, Rogério Junqueira
Raimundo, Daniel Scodeler
Title in Portuguese
Membranas de nanotubos de TiiO2 aplicadas na fabricação de sensores e células solares.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anodização
Nanociência
Nanotecnologia
Nanotubos
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste trabalho é a produção de matrizes de nanotubos de dióxido de titânio seguindo os métodos de anodização eletroquímica de titânio estabelecidos da literatura. O objetivo central é a compreensão aprofundada das etapas do processo de crescimento dos nanotubos de TiO2, para posterior otimização de sua síntese visando as diferentes aplicações. Com este propósito foram realizados sistematicamente os seguintes estudos: das diferentes fases de crescimento dos nanotubos de TiO2, do efeito dos diferentes parâmetros de anodização na morfologia dos nanotubos e da reprodutibilidade dos processos. Visando as diferentes aplicações foram estudados métodos para obtenção de membranas autossustentadas e remoção de nanoresíduos. O método de camada sacrificial de fotoresiste positivo apresentou melhor resultado para remoção de nanoresíduos do topo dos nanotubos de TiO2 do que as demais técnicas. Por último, os arranjos obtidos com esta método foram aplicados na fabricação dos sensores de pH.
Title in English
TiO2 nanotube arrays aiming applications in pH sensors and solar cells fabrication.
Keywords in English
Electrochemical anodization
pH sensors
TiO2 nanotubes
Abstract in English
This work proposes the production of titania nanotubes arrays following the electrochemical anodization methods of a titanium sheet established in the literature. The main goal is a deep comprehension of the different TiO2 nanotubes growth stages for further optimization aiming the diverse applications. In this way the following systematic studies were performed: of the initial growth stages, of the effect of each anodization parameter on the nanotubes morphology and of the process reproducibility. In addition, methods for the production of self-sustained membranes as well as for obtaining a nanotube array surface free of nanoremnants were studied aiming the different applications. Positive photoresist bases sacrificial layer method presented a better result to eliminate nano-remnants on top of TiO2 nanotubes than other techniques. Finally, the nanotubes arrays obtained with this method were utilized for pH sensors fabrication.