Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-22042007-232332
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Dias Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Justo Filho, João Francisco (President)
Petrilli, Helena Maria
Seabra, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estabilidade e plasticidade de nanofios de silício.
Keywords in Portuguese
Materiais nanoestruturados
Microeletrônica
Nanotecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Avanços recentes na síntese e manipulação de nanofios semicondutores têm aberto novas oportunidades tecnológicas. Nanofios de silício (SiNWs) pertencem a uma classe única de nanofios semicondutores, pelo fato de que, em um futuro próximo eles possam ser utilizados como elementos de integração entre dispositivos dentro do contexto da tecnologia do silício convencionais. Também há outras aplicações, tais como nanosensores químicos e biológicos a nível atômico ou molecular, possibilitando aplicações e desenvolvimento de tecnologias de sensoriamento in vivo. Realizamos uma investigação teórica da estabilidade e plasticidade de nanofios de silício usando o estado da arte em simulações de dinâmica molecular e em potenciais interatômicos. Consideramos nanofios com as direções de crescimento h100i, h110i e h112i com diversos diâmetros e tipos de facetas. Encontramos que o perímetro, e não o diâmetro, é o parâmetro relevante para descrever as dimensões dessa classe de sistema. Verificamos a performance de diversos potenciais interatômicos para o silício, e encontramos que o EDIP fornece uma melhor descrição para nanofios de silício. Encontramos que as famílias de facetas de superfície desempenham um papel central na energia total do nanofio, que segue uma lei universal como função do perímetro. Também calculamos a resposta de um nanofio de silício a uma tensão uniaxial externa, que habilita-nos a sugerir um novo método de obter nanofios de silício ultrafinos por nanodeformação. Os resultados de estabilidade e plasticidade são comparados com dados experimentais e 'ab initio' disponíveis na literatura.
Title in English
Stability and plasticity of silicon nanowires.
Keywords in English
Microeletronics
Nanostructures materials
Nanotechnology
Abstract in English
Recent advances in synthesizing and manipulating semiconductor nanowires have opened new technological opportunities. Silicon nanowires (SiNWs) belongs a unique class of semiconductor nanowires, since they could be used in conventional silicon device technology in a near future. Additionally, there are other applications, such as chemical and biological nanosensors at atomic or molecular level, opening a new range of technological applications of in vivo sensoring. Here, we carried a theoretical investigation on the stability and plasticity of silicon nanowires using the state of art of molecular dynamics and interatomic potential. We considered nanowires with h100i, h110i and h112i growth directions with several diameters and facet configurations. We found that the perimeter, and not the diameter, is the relevant parameter to describe dimensions in this class of systems. We tested the reability of several interatomic potential for silicon, and found that the EDIP model provides the best description of silicon nanowires. We found that the surface facet family plays a central role on the nanowire total energy, which follows an universal scale law as a function of perimeter. We also computed the response of a silicon nanowire to external load, which allowed us to suggest a new method to obtain ultra thin silicon nanowires by nanodeformation. The results on stability and plasticity are compared to experimental and ab initio results available in the literature.