Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-19122016-142840
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Ventieri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tatumi, Sonia Hatsue (President)
Blak, Ana Regina
Chubaci, Jose Fernando Diniz
Santos Filho, Sebastião Gomes dos
Yukimitu, Keizo
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e caracterização de aluminatos de cálcio e lítio dopados com terras-raras para uso como detectores de radiações ionizantes.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dosímetros
Luminescência
Materiais cerâmicos
Processo Sol-Gel
Termoluminescência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram estudadas as propriedades dosimétricas de aluminatos de cálcio e lítio sintetizados pela técnica sol-gel e codopados/dopados com os terras-raras európio e térbio. No aluminato de cálcio as caracterizações morfológicas apresentaram fase predominante do Ca12Al14O33 com grãos variando entre 150 - 270 μm, sistema poroso de 200 - 290 nm. As incorporações dos dopantes foram observadas com a formação dos compostos de CaEuAl3O7 e CaTbAl3O7 para as calcinações em 1100 °C e apresentaram os melhores resultados luminescentes. A caracterização luminescente revelou alta intensidade LOE para a amostra codopada com 0,8 mol% de Eu,Tb e baixa intensidade TL-UV que não pode ser correlacionado com a LOE na faixa de doses estudadas (irradiações-? de 0,08 - 16 Gy). Foram reportados três picos na TL-VIS, 92, 216 e 310 °C para o aluminato puro e 92, 135 e 216 °C para o codopado. Usando a técnica de LOE, a mínima dose detectável (MDD) obtida foi de 16 mGy com a amostra codopada e o menor fading foi de 5% do pico de 216 °C para TL-Vis do puro. Pelos estudos de Tm-Tstop e deconvoluções (CGCD) foi possível ajustar as curvas TL-VIS com 6 picos de cinética de ordem geral e 4 componentes CW-LOE com 2.ª ordem. Pela LM-LOE foram obtidos elevados valores de seções de choque de fotoionização, o que justificou a alta sensibilidade óptica deste material. No aluminato de lítio (calcinação a 900 °C) a caracterização morfológica revelou grãos com dispersão de 25 - 70 µm, fase predominando de γ- LiAlO2. Após a incorporação dos dopantes de Tb houve a formação dos compostos Al2Tb4O9 e TbAlO3 e de estruturas longitudinais de ~500 nm nas superfícies dos grãos. As amostras apresentaram um sistema luminescente altamente complexo, com sobreposição de 6 picos na TL-VIS do aluminato puro (65, 100, 140, 203, 304 e 370 °C), 7 picos na TL-VIS do dopado (70, 100, 140, 184, 211, 295 e 340 °C). A MDD obtida foi de 5 mGy pela técnica LOE e de 2,2 mGy do pico de 211 °C da TL-VIS do aluminato de lítio dopado com Tb. O menor fading obtido foi 1,5 % do pico de 140 °C do aluminato puro na TL-VIS. Pelos estudos de Tm-Tstop e CGCD, as curvas TL-VIS foram ajustadas utilizando 9 picos e as de TL-UV com 8 e 7 picos para as amostras pura e dopada, respectivamente. Neste aluminato também foram observados fenômenos inéditos de ganho de luminescência de até 2 vezes a intensidade LOE inicial oriundos das transferências energéticas mediante estimulação térmica e óptica pós irradiação. Um modelo fenomenológico de bandas simplificado utilizando duas armadilhas profundas de competição está sendo proposto neste trabalho. O aluminato de lítio dopado apresentou elevada intensidade LOE e estabilidade térmica mesmo após 300 °C de tratamento térmico, entretanto, demonstrou alta sensibilidade à exposição óptica. As curvas de LM-LOE foram ajustadas com 4 componentes de elevadas seções de choque de fotoionização o que confere com a alta sensibilidade óptica reportada.
Title in English
Synthesis and characterization of lithium and calcium aluminates doped with earth rare for use as lonizing radiation detectors.
Keywords in English
Ceramic materials
Dosimeter
Luminescence
Sol- gel process
Thermoluminescence
Abstract in English
In this work dosimetric proprieties of calcium and lithium aluminates synthetized by solgel technique and codoped/doped with rare earth europium and terbium were studied. Morphological characterization showed Ca12Al14O33 (C12A7) as a predominant phase, with grains size distribution between 150 -270 μm and a porous system between 200-290 nm for the sample calcined at 1100 °C. This calcination revealed the greatest luminescence results. The dopant incorporation phases, observed by XRD patterns, matches to CaEuAl3O7 and CaTbAl3O7 compounds. Luminescence characterization showed intense OSL signal when the samples were codoped with the concentration of 0,8 mol% of Eu,Tb. However, due to low TL-UV intensity, OSL signal could not be correlated with TL-UV glow curve of this aluminate. TL-VIS detection showed peaks at, 92, 216 and 310 °C for pure calcium aluminate and at 92, 135 and 216 °C for the codoped one. The lowest minimum detectable dose (MDD) obtained was 16 mGy in OSL detection from codoped calcium aluminate and the lowest fading was 5% from aluminate for 216 °C TL peak in VIS region. By Tm-Tstop studies and CGCD deconvolution TL-VIS glow curve could be fitted using 6 peaks, with general order kinetic, and CW-OSL decay curve was fitted with 4 components of second order. LMOSL experiments resulted in high photo-ionization cross-sections, which explains the optical response of this sample. For lithium aluminate, morphological characterization showed grains size dispersion between 25- 70 μm, with predominant phase of γ-LiAlO2 for pure sample, as well Al2Tb4O9 and TbAlO3 for Tb to doped one. Furthermore, SEM images showed long and longitudinal structures (500 nm) emerging from grain surface after Tb doping process. Luminescence characterization showed intense OSL, TL-UV and TL-VIS signals for sample doped with 0,2 mol% and calcined at 900 °C, which comprehends a complex luminescence system, with overlapping of 6 peaks in TL-VIS for pure aluminate (65, 100, 140, 203, 304 and 370 °C), 7 peaks for TL-VIS of doped one (70, 100, 140, 184, 211, 295 and 340 °C). The MDD obtained was 5 mGy for OSL and 2,2 mGy for 211 °C for TL-VIS peak, both for 0,2 mol% of Tb. The lowest fading was 1,5% for pure lithium aluminate of the 140 °C TL-VIS peak . By Tm-Tstop studies and CGCD deconvolution, TL-VIS glow curves were fitted using 9 peaks and for TLUV region, 8 and 7 peaks for pure and doped samples, respectively. Strictly, lithium aluminate revealed several energetic transfers evolving two possible depth trap explain by a simplified model of luminescence bands. The energetic transfer increments the final luminescence of the sample up to 2 times the initial OSL signal. Besides, even after 300 °C of thermal treatment, OSL signal keep its intense luminescence. However, the samples are highly sensitize by optical stimulation. In LM-OSL deconvolution, 4 components with elevated photo-ionization cross-sections were determined and fitted the experimental curve, which explains the highly optical sensitization.