Tese de Doutorado
Documento
Tese de Doutorado
Nome completo
Armando Antonio Maria Lagana
Unidade da USP
Escola Politécnica
Programa ou Especialidade
Data de Defesa
1994-12-21
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1994
Banca examinadora
Swart, Jacobus Willibrordus (Presidente)
Aviles, Jorge Juan Santiago
Hasenack, Claus Martin
Quacchia, Juan Carlos Acquadro
Vilela, Mario
Título em português
Aspectos da formação do siliceto de titânio em ambiente de nitrogênio: transformações de fase, cinética, formação em duas etapas e rugosidade.
Palavras-chave em português
Siliceto de titânio
Resumo em português
O objetivo foi estudar a formação do siliceto de titânio abrangendo diversos aspectos como: transformações de fases envolvidas, cinética, formação em duas etapas em ambiente de nitrogênio visando sua aplicação na estrutura salicide e estudo da influência da taxa de subida da temperatura na rugosidade do siliceto de titânio. Os recozimentos foram realizados por rtp. Foram utilizadas as técnicas de rbs, xrd, afm e sem. Obtivemos silicetos a partir da deposição de 150 nanômetros de titânio e recozimentos que variaram entre 557°C. Entre 500 e 600°C prevaleceram fases mais ricas em titânio; a 650°C com tempos superiores a 64 segundos predomina a fase de siliceto de titânio C49; no intervalo entre 110 e 225 segundos ocorre a transformação de fase do siliceto de titânio C49 para o C54. Na formação do siliceto em duas etapas em ambiente de nitrogênio, verificamos que quando a primeira etapa é realizada a 700°C por 60 segundos, obtemos após o segundo recozimento realizado a 900°C valores mais baixos para a resistência por quadrado. A redução da taxa de subida da temperatura causou uma diminuição significativa da rugosidade indicando que o número de nucleação ocorrida foi maior. A presença de oxigênio no ambiente de recozimento pode também diminuir a rugosidade.
Título em inglês
Untitled in english
Palavras-chave em inglês
Titanium silicide
Resumo em inglês
The main purpose of this work is to study the formation of titanium silicide in several aspects: phase transformation involved, kinetics, formation in two steps in nitrogen atmosphere for application in the salicide structure and the influence of temperatures increase rate on roughness of the titanium silicide. The titanium was deposited by sputtering with 40nm or 150nm thickness. The annealings were done by rapid thermal processing. RBS, XRD, AFM, SEM, and four point probe measurement were used to characterize the films. From these results we proposed a mechanism based on the creation and advance of a TiSi/Si layer in equilibrium over the TiSi/TiSi layer with an activation energy of 5,73eV approximately. The kinetics of the whole formation of the silicide showed an activation energy of 2,3eV. For the study of titanium silicide film formation we deposited 150nm of Ti and the annealing was done in the 550°C 700°C temperature range. For 550°C and 600°C the Ti rich phases were prevalent. For 650°C, with annealing times greater than 64s, the TiSi-C49 phase is prevalent; between 100s and 225s annealing times, the phase transformation from TiSi-C49 to TiSi-C54 occurs. For 700°C, with 100s annealing time, the TiSi-C54 phase is prevalent. There is always a superficial layer of TiN and TixOy phases which is independent of temperature. From the study of a two-step process in nitrogen atmosphere we realized that if the first step is done at 700°C/60s and the second at 900°C the sheet resistance is lower. For a initial Ti film of 40nm thickness, we measured sheet resistance values of 2,4/, and 3,4 /, respectively for monocrystalline silicon substrates lightly-doped, monocrystalline substrates highly-doped and polycrystalline substrates highly-doped.These results are in the range reported in literature. Finally we verified that the reduction in the rate of increase of temperature causes a significant reduction in roughness, which in turns shows that the rate of nucleations becomes greater. The presence of oxygen in the annealing atmosphere can also reduce roughness. The results are very interesting and show that more experiments should be done to use titanium silicide in submicron processes.