Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-07032017-144709
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Belotti Colombo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carreno, Marcelo Nelson Paez (President)
Fontes, Marcelo Bariatto Andrade
Silva, Emilio Carlos Nelli
Wolf, Fabiano Gilberto
Yee, Cheng Liang
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de autômatos celulares para simulação de processos de microfabricação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Autômatos celulares
Microeletrônica
Simulação
Sistemas microeletromecânicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Autômatos celulares e suas variações são atualmente utilizados para simulação de diversos processos físicos. De especial interesse para o campo de simulação de processos de micro-fabricação são os autômatos celulares para evolução de frentes circulares e elípticas e os autômatos celulares para corrosão anisotrópica de Si. No presente trabalho é apresentado um autômato celular alternativo para uso na simulação da evolução topográfica de uma superfície. Este autômato celular apresenta diversas vantagens em relação aos autômatos celulares reportados na literatura, como menor vizinhança e melhores resultados para grandes redes de células. Também foi avaliada a viabilidade do uso de um autômato celular multipartículas para simulação de processos de dopagem e oxidação térmica do silício. Este autômato celular multipartículas se mostrou uma alternativa interessante para simulação da dopagem de Si por impurezas. Aqui é apresentado também detalhes do software desenvolvido, o simMEMS, para incorporar estes autômatos celulares em um único ambiente, permitindo assim a simulação do processo de fabricação completo de inúmeros dispositivos como MEMS, MOEMS e dispositivos e circuitos microeletrônicos. São também, como exemplo, o processo de fabricação de um microespelho para projeção digital de luz, uma porta lógica NOR e uma microagulha para uso em uma matriz de eletrodos com aplicações em biologia e medicina.
Title in English
Using cellular automata to simulate microfabrication processes.
Keywords in English
Cellular automata
Microelectromechanical systems
Microelectronics
Simulation
Abstract in English
Cellular automata and their variations are currently used to simulate a large range of physical phenomena. Of special interest to the microfabrication field are cellular automata for the propagation of circular and elliptical fronts as well as cellular automata for the simulation of silicon wet etching. Here an alternative cellular automaton for use in surface propagation is presented. This cellular automaton has several advantages over those reported in the literature, such as a smaller neighborhood e better results in large grid simulations. The results on the study on the viability of using a multiparticle cellular automaton for simulation of reaction diffusion systems in microfabrication simulation are also reported. The multiparticle cellular automaton was used to simulate both dopant diffusion in silicon and silicon thermal oxidation. This multiparticle cellular automaton was found to be of interest to the simulation of dopant diffusion in silicon. Details of the implementation of the software developed to incorporate these cellular automata, called simMEMS, and allow for the simulation of complex MEMS, MOEMS and microelectronic circuits and devices are also presented. The fabrication processes of several complex devices, including a micromirror for digital light projection, a quad NOR logic gate IC and a microneedle for use in a medical electrode array, are presented as an example of the capabilities of the simMEMS software.