Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2021.tde-04032022-085035
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Nemeth Macambira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Martino, João Antonio (President)
Boudinov, Henri Ivanov
Gimenez, Salvador Pinillos
Perseghini, Sara Dereste dos Santos
Santos Filho, Sebastião Gomes dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos transistores de tunelamento por efeito de campo como biossensores.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biossensores
Microeletrônica
TFET
Transistores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar um transistor de tunelamento por efeito de campo de porta dupla (DG) do tipo N (nTFET) para aplicação de biossensoriamento (BioTFET). A análise foi realizada por meio de simulações numéricas bidimensionais utilizando o Sentaurus TCAD. A interação entre o analito e o bioreceptor é simulada usando materiais de permissividade dielétrica () diferentes, localizados nas regiões de subposição (underlap) de dreno e/ou fonte. O aumento da constante dielétrica (k) do biomaterial (bioreceptor + analito) altera o comportamento da corrente de dreno (ID) na região ambipolar ou na corrente de estado ligado, dependendo da localização da região de subposição. O impacto da espessura do canal de silício (tSi), óxido de porta (tox), dopagem de dreno, espessura do biomaterial (tBio), cargas fixas positivas/negativas (QBio), comprimento de subposição na fonte (LUS) e dreno (LUD) foram estudados, afim de melhorar a sensibilidade do dispositivo. Com relação a LUD a sensibilidade mostrou ser maior na faixa entre 20 nm a 30 nm para os Bio-nTFETs simulados, que se enquadra na dimensão de muitos tipos de biomoléculas, sendo possível otimizar o dispositivo para o alvo desejado. A comparação dos biossensores baseados no campo de espraiamento (FF) e os dieletricamente modulados (DM), mostrou que o DM Bio-nTFET possui maior sensibilidade para todos os k estudados, por exemplo, há um aumento de 2 ordens de magnitude para k = 10. Entretanto, para valores baixos de LUD (12,5 nm) a diferença na sensibilidade entre os dispositivos é baixa. Sendo o FF Bio-nTFET mais indicado para uso com biomoléculas de menores dimensões. No caso na presença de cargas, o DM Bio-nTFET mostrou maior sensibilidade na faixa de QBio estudado. Para valores baixos de k o DM mostrou ter uma sensibilidade 45 vezes maior comparado ao biossensor FF, para QBio = 1.1012 cm-2. Entretanto, ao aumentar o k a diferença é diminuída, chegando a ter uma diferença de 8 vezes entre as sensibilidades, para k = 10 e QBio = 1.1012 cm-2. Foi realizado um estudo experimental preliminar a respeito do efeito de cargas de potássio no capacitor MOS para aplicações futuras no Bio-TFET.
Title in English
Study of tunneling field effect transistors as biosensors.
Keywords in English
Bio - TFET
Biossensor
Channel thickness
MOS.
Oxide thickness
sensitivity
TFET
Underlap
Abstract in English
This work aims to study a double gate (DG) N-type tunneling field effect transistor (nTFET) for bio sensing purpose (Bio TFET). The analysis was performed through two-dimensional numerical simulations using Sentaurus TCAD. The interaction between the analyte and the bioreceptor are simulated using different dielectric permittivity materials () localized at the drain and source underlap region. The increase of the dielectric constant (k) of the biomaterial (bioreceptor + analyte) change the behavior of the drain current (ID) in the ambipolar region or in the on-state current, depending of the location of the underlap. The impact of silicon thickness (tSi), gate oxide (tox), drain doping, biomaterial thickness (tBio), fixed positive/negative charges (QBio), underlap length at the source (LUS) and at the drain region (LUD) were studied. A higher sensitivity was observed for LUD in the range of 20 nm to 30 nm, which is the dimension range of a myriads types of biomolecules. Then is possible to optimize the Bio-nTFET for a target of desire. The results of the comparation between the fringing field (FF) and the dielectrically modulated (DM) biosensors show that the DM biosensor exhibits a higher sensitivity in all k simulated compared with FF biosensor, i.e., more than 2 orders of magnitude for k = 10. However, for lower LUD (12.5 nm) the difference in sensitivity of the FF and the DM is lower. The FF Bio-nTFET is more indicate for biodetection of biomolecules with lower dimensions. In the case of the presence of charges, the DM shows a higher sensitivity in all the range studied. For lower values of k the DM biosensor performed a sensitivity 45 times higher compared with the FF biosensor, for QBio = 1.1012 cm-2. Although, as k increases the difference is smaller, i.e., about 8 times higher for k = 10 and QBio = 1.1012 cm-2. A preliminary experimental study was carried out regarding the effect of potassium charges on the MOS capacitor for future applications in Bio-TFET.