Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-03102018-093939
Document
Author
Full name
Robert Aleksander Gavidia Bovadilla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rehder, Gustavo Pamplona (President)
Capovilla, Carlos Eduardo
Carvalho, Daniel Orquiza de
Penchel, Rafael Abrantes
Ponchet, André da Fontoura
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologias para defasadores baseados em MEMS e linhas de transmissão de ondas lentas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Defasador de ondas milimétricas
Linha de transmissão de tipo S-CPS e S-CPW de efeito de ondas lentas
MEMS
Microeletrônica
Modelamento eletromecânico
Tecnologia CMOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento deste trabalho foi motivado pela alta demanda de novas aplicações para o mercado do consumidor que necessitam de sistemas de transmissão e recepção de dados sem fio trabalhando na região de ondas milimétricas (mmW - entre 30 GHz e 300 GHz). Para estes tipos de sistemas, os defasadores são cruciais por definir o custo e o tamanho do dispositivo final. A pesquisa bibliográfica mostra que a melhor opção são os defasadores passivos do tipo linha carregada que utilizam Sistemas Microeletromecânicos (MEMS) como elemento de ajuste para a mudança de fase. Por esse motivo neste trabalho foi feito o estudo de diferentes tecnologias para o desenvolvimento de defasadores baseados em MEMS distribuídos e linhas de transmissão com efeito de ondas lentas de tipo shielded-CoPlanar Stripline (S-CPS) e shielded-Coplanar Waveguide (S-CPW). Foram estudadas três diferentes tecnologias: a tecnologia CMOS; a tecnologia dedicada desenvolvida pelo Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information (CEA-Leti) e a tecnologia in-house desenvolvida no Laboratório de Microeletrônica da Universidade de São Paulo. Utilizando a tecnologia CMOS foram fabricadas linhas de transmissão de tipo S-CPS utilizando a tecnologia de 250 nm da IHP (Innovations for High Performance Microelectronics) e a tecnologia de 0,35 µm da AMS (Austria Micro Systems). A tecnologia de 0,35 µm da AMS foi utilizada também para o desenvolvimento de defasadores de 2-bits e 3-bits baseados em linhas de transmissão de tipo S-CPW. Para estes defasadores foi definido um processo de liberação da camada de blindagem, reprodutível, que permitiu a atuação do dispositivo. Outros defasadores baseados em S-CPW que foram desenvolvidos anteriormente com a tecnologia dedicada CEA-LETI, foram modelados eletrostaticamente utilizando o Comsol MultiPhysics e o Ansys Workbench. Os modelos desenvolvidos permitiram entender o comportamento eletromecânico do defasador e foram utilizados reprojetar o defasador com um desempenho otimizado. Finalmente, visando o desenvolvimento dos dispositivos otimizados utilizando a tecnologia in house com os materiais e métodos disponíveis no Laboratório de Microeletrônica da USP (LME-USP), foram estudadas algumas etapas críticas do processo de fabricação.
Title in English
Technologies for phase shifters based on MEMS and slow-wave transmission lines.
Keywords in English
CMOS technology
Electromechanical modeling
MEMS
Millimeter wave phase shifter
S-CPS and S-CPW
Slow-wave transmission line
Abstract in English
The development of this work is motivated by the high demand for new applications for the consumer market that require wireless systems for data transmission and reception working in the millimeter wave region (mmW - between 30 GHz and 300 GHz). For these kinds of systems, the phase shifter are crucial to define the cost and size of the final device. The bibliographical research shows that the best option are the passive load line-type phase shifters using Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) as tuning element. Therefore, in this work, the study of different technologies for the development of phase shifter based on distributed MEMS and slow-wave transmission lines. The two types of transmission lines considered were the shielded-CoPlanar Stripline (S-CPS) and shielded-Coplanar Waveguide line (S-CPW). Three different technologies were studied: CMOS technology; the dedicated technology developed by the Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information (CEA-Leti) and the in-house technology developed at the Microelectronics Laboratory of the University of São Paulo. Using the CMOS technology, S-CPS-type transmission lines were fabricated using IHP's 250 nm CMOS technology and AMS's 0.35 µm CMOS technology. AMS's 0.35 µm technology has also been used for the development of 2-bit and 3-bit phase-shifters based on S-CPW type transmission lines. For these phase shifters, a reproducible shielding layer release process was defined that allowed the device to operate. Also, another phase shifter based in S-CPW-type transmission lines that were previously developed with dedicated CEA-LETI technology was electrostatically modeled using Comsol MultiPhysics and Ansys Workbench. The developed models allowed to understand the electromechanical behavior of the phase shifter and was used for a new design of the phase shifter with an optimized performance. Finally, in order to develop the optimized devices using the in-house technology with the materials and methods available at the USP Microelectronics Laboratory (LME-USP), some critical stages of the fabrication process were studied.