Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-28082015-150529
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Alejandro Alvarado Mora
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudio (President)
Angelico, Bruno Augusto
Gedraite, Rubens
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e simulação de planta-piloto de vazão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de processos
Modelagem de processos
Modelos de atrito
Válvulas de controle
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho dedica-se ao desenvolvimento de um modelo matemático de uma planta piloto de vazão tendo em conta as não linearidades mais significativas no sistema como perdas de carga nos instrumentos e o efeito de atrito nas válvulas de controle. Este efeito foi modelado com procedimentos que foram estudados previamente em outras pesquisas e que neste documento vão ser brevemente descritos. Para realizar a modelagem se usaram valores fornecidos pelos fabricantes dos instrumentos para o modelo ser o mais próximo da realidade. Foram realizados testes comparativos em estado transitório e estacionário para avaliar e validar o desempenho do modelo e propor futuras melhorias que podem ser realizadas no modelo e na planta.
Title in English
Modeling and simulation of a flow pilot plant.
Keywords in English
Control valves
Friction model
Process control
Process vodeling
Abstract in English
This work will develop a mathematic model of a flow pilot plant taking into account the most significant non-linearities in the system as load loses in the instruments and the effect of friction in the control valves. This effect was modeled with procedures that were studied in other researches and they will be briefly described. The modeling work was done using the values supplied by the manufacturers for the model to be as close to reality. Comparative tests were performed, on transient and steady-state in order to evaluate and validate the performance of the model and propose future improvements that can be made in the model and the plant.