Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-25092008-100320
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Guilherme Linkevicius Gury
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudio (President)
Leonardi, Fabrizio
Marques, Ricardo Paulino
Title in Portuguese
Compensação de atrito em válvulas de controle.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrito
Controle de processos (variabilidade)
Sistemas de controle
Válvulas de controle pneumático
Abstract in Portuguese
O atrito é uma não-linearidade que geralmente produz o mau desempenho de um sistema mecânico com partes móveis. Neste trabalho, o elemento mecânico estudado é a válvula de controle de processos, que é o elemento final de controle mais empregado nas indústrias de processo. A presença de atrito na válvula eleva a variabilidade da malha de controle, gerando impacto em toda a cadeia produtiva da planta, devido, principalmente, ao aumento do consumo de energia e à rejeição de produto final fora de especificação. Desta forma, os estudos visando a redução de variabilidade passaram a ter uma importância econômica muito grande, pois causam impacto direto na lucratividade do negócio. Muitos estudos foram realizados visando diagnosticar, medir e compensar o atrito. Neste trabalho, se implementam técnicas propostas na literatura para compensação de atrito em válvulas de controle. Para avaliar seu desempenho, são apresentadas as conclusões obtidas nos experimentos e são propostas possíveis implementações futuras, seguindo esta linha de pesquisa.
Title in English
Friction compensation in control valves.
Keywords in English
Compensator
Control valve
Friction
Simulation
Abstract in English
Friction is a nonlinearity that generally produces bad performance of a mechanical system with moving parts. In this work, the studied mechanical element is the process control valve, which is the most used final control element in process industries. The presence of friction in control valves increases control loop variability, generating impact in all plant productive chain, due to the increase of energy consumption and rejection of end product that is out of specification. In such a way, we can see that the studies aiming variability reduction had started to have a great economic importance, due to its direct impact in business profitability. Many studies have been done aiming friction diagnosis, measurement and compensation. In this work, techniques that have been proposed on the literature for friction compensation in control valves are implemented. The conclusions obtained in the experiments are presented to evaluate the performance of the compensators and possible future implementations are proposed, following this research line.