Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-22042015-170439
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Couto Rodrigues de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudio (President)
Assis, Wânderson de Oliveira
Romano, Rodrigo Alvite
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e simulação de sistema de embalagem e pesagem de material particulado em pó.
Keywords in Portuguese
Pó granulado
Scrap
Simulador de peso
Sistema de embalagem
Sistema de pesagem
Sobrepeso
Subpeso
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho é dedicado ao desenvolvimento de um simulador para sistema de pesagem e embalagem de produto em pó granulado. Tal simulador reproduz a variabilidade de peso dos cartuchos observados em um sistema de embalagem real. Para esse desenvolvimento foram aplicadas técnicas de Identificação de Sistemas para obter o modelo determinístico do processo e conceitos de Processos Estocásticos para reproduzir as perturbações. O simulador tem como objetivo a avaliação de propostas de melhorias nesse sistema de pesagem, visando reduzir o sobrepeso médio e a quantidade de cartuchos rejeitados por subpeso, denominados de scraps, diminuindo consequentemente as perdas monetárias do processo industrial de embalagem de produtos granulados, com grande potencial de reaplicação para outros tipos de produtos industrializados e sistemas de pesagem. O desempenho do simulador é muito bom, uma vez que as oscilações observadas nos pesos dos cartuchos, devido à variação de densidade, são bem reproduzidas. Portanto as principais contribuições desse trabalho são: 1) o uso de uma abordagem estatística e inovadora para modelar as perturbações, evitando o estudo profundo de suas causas, alcançando um modelo preciso, que simula resultados de sobrepeso e número de cartuchos rejeitados bem próximo da realidade; 2) identificação e quantificação de melhorias no sistema de pesagem e embalagem, sem a necessidade de altos investimentos, dando a opção de decisão de quais melhorias realmente serão implementadas; 3) sobrepeso e scrap normalmente estão entre as três principais perdas monetárias das indústrias que produzem produtos embalados por peso e esse simulador representa uma forma de redução significativa dessas perdas, trazendo uma grande vantagem competitiva em um mercado cada vez mais acirrado.
Title in English
Modeling and simulation of a packaging and weighing system of granulated powders.
Keywords in English
Granulated powder
Overweight
Packing system
Scraps
Underweight
Weighing simulator
Weighing system
Abstract in English
This work describes the development of a simulator for a packing and weighing system of granulated powder. This simulator reproduces the weight variability of observed cartons in a real packing system. In this development, System Identification techniques were used to obtain the deterministic part of the model and Stochastic Processes to reproduce disturbances. Its objective is to evaluate proposed improvements in the packing and weighing system, aiming at reducing the overweight average and the quantity of rejected cartons by underweight, denominated scraps, cutting down consequently the monetary losses of the granulated product packing process in the industry, with great reapplication potential to other kind of industry products and weighing systems. The simulator performance is very satisfactory, once the oscillations observed in the carton weights, due to powder density variability, are well reproduced. Hence, the main contributions of this work are: 1) use of a statistical and innovative approach to model the disturbances, avoiding a deep study of their causes, achieving a model that provided precise simulated overpacking and scrap results when compared to reality; 2) identification and quantification improvements of the weighing and packing system, with no large investment, giving the option of decision of which improvement will be actually implemented; 3) overweight and scrap are among the three main monetary losses in the industries that make products packed in weight and so this simulator of a packing and weighing system of granulated powder represents a way of reducing significantly these losses, bringing a big competitive advantage in a demanding market.