Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2021.tde-22022022-104313
Document
Author
Full name
Yeison Andres Zabala
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Oswaldo Luiz do Valle (President)
Marques, Ricardo Paulino
Palhares, Reinaldo Martinez
Tannuri, Eduardo Aoun
Vargas, Alessandro do Nascimento
Title in English
Constrained quadratic control of discrete-time hidden Markovian jump linear systems: the state feedback and static output scenarios.
Keywords in English
Hidden Markov Models
Jump linear systems
Linear matrix inequalities
Optimal control
Stochastic control
Abstract in English
In this thesis 2 global scenarios are considered for the constrained optimal control for hidden MJLS, where it is assumed that the controller only has access to a detector which emits signals b(k) providing information on the Markov parameter (k). The State Feedback Quadratic Control (first scenario) and Static Output Feedback Control (second scenario) problems are studied. Hence, they are obtained, via LMIs approach, feedback linear optimal controls so that the respective closed loop systems are stochastically stabilized, an upper-bound for the quadratic cost is minimized, and the constraints on the norm of the state and control variables are satis ed. The Finite Horizon and the Infinite Horizon cases as well as the maximization of the estimate of the domain of an invariant set for a fixed upper-bound of the cost function are also addressed. Finally, some numerical examples are presented for the purpose of illustrating the obtained results.
Title in Portuguese
Controle quadrático restrito de sistemas lineares com saltos Markovianos ocultos em tempo discreto: os cenários por realimentação de estado e realimentação estática de saída.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle estocástico
Controle ótimo
Desigualdades
Matriciais lineares
Sistemas lineares com salto
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese são considerados 2 cenários globais para o controle ótimo restrito para sistemas lineares com salto markoviano com observação parcial, onde se assume que o controlador só tem acesso a um detector que emite sinais b(k), o qual fornece informações sobre o parâmetro de Markov (k). Os problemas de Controle Quadrático por Realimentação de Estado (primeiro cenário) e Controle por Realimentação Estática de Saída (segundo cenário) são estudados. Assim, obtém-se, via LMIs, controladores ótimos lineares realimentados tal que os respectivos sistemas de malha fechada sejam estabilizados estocasticamente, o limitante superior para o custo quadrático seja minimizado, e as restrições na norma das variáveis de estado e de controle sejam satisfeitas. Os casos de Horizonte Finito e Horizonte Infinito, bem como a maximização do domínio estimado de um conjunto invariante para um limitante superior fixo da função custo, são abordados. Porém, são apresentados alguns exemplos numéricos com o objetivo de ilustrar os resultados obtidos.