Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-21122016-090720
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Yukio Toriumi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Angelico, Bruno Augusto (President)
Romano, Rodrigo Alvite
Tannuri, Eduardo Aoun
Title in Portuguese
Controle digital de uma planta giroscópio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle (Teoria de Sistemas e Controle)
Controle aplicado
Controle digital
Giroscópio CMG
Sistemas dinâmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta a modelagem matemática de um giroscópio de controle de momento (CMG) e aplica técnicas de controle digital para o controle de atitude dessa planta. CMGs são atuadores importantes para o controle de atitude de corpos no espaço, tais como satélites e veículos espaciais. Desenvolve-se a modelagem da planta por meio da mecânica Lagrangiana e estudam-se técnicas específicas de controle PID (proporcional-integral-derivativo) e LQR (linear-quadratic regulator ) digitais para aplicação em sistemas com a planta nas configurações desacoplada e acopladas de fase mínima e não-mínima. Realizam-se ensaios via simulação, com o modelo não-linear da planta, bem como via experimentos práticos, com o sistema real, para validar os controladores projetados. Com isso, obtêm-se resultados positivos com ambas as técnicas estudadas, com exceção ao caso acoplado de fase não-mínima, para o qual uma das técnicas não foi capaz de controlar a atitude da planta.
Title in English
Digital control of a gyroscope plant.
Keywords in English
CMG gyroscope
Control (Systems and Control Theory)
Control application
Digital control
Dynamic systems
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the mathematical modeling of a control moment gyroscope (CMG) and applies digital control techniques for its attitude control. CMGs are important actuators for bodies attitude control in the space, such as satellites and space vehicles. The system modeling is developed with the Lagrangian mechanics and a digital proportionalintegral- derivative (PID) and a digital linear-quadratic regulator (LQR) control techniques are studied and applied to a decoupled system and coupled systems with minimum and non-minimum phases. Simulation tests with the non-linear plant model and experimental tests with the real plant are done in order to validate the control techniques. Then, positive results are reached with both studied techniques, excepting in the coupled system with non-minimum phase, in which one technique was not able to control it.