Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-18072016-075956
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Cammarosano Hidalgo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudio (President)
Perez, José Manuel Gonzalez Tubio
Romano, Rodrigo Alvite
Title in Portuguese
Compensação de atrito em válvulas de controle: técnicas usuais e inovações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrito
Controle de processos
Válvulas de controle pneumático
Abstract in Portuguese
As válvulas de controle são os elementos finais da grande maioria das malhas de controle existentes na indústria. Além disso, sabe-se que o atrito pode causar variabilidade na malha em questão, o que geralmente é indesejável para o desempenho do processo. Ademais, cerca de 20 a 30% das oscilações nas malhas de controle são causadas por atrito ou histerese. Outro ponto relevante é que muitas vezes não é possível realizar a manutenção da válvula que esteja apresentando uma variabilidade considerável, já que muitas vezes não é desejado e nem possível parar o processo em questão para o reparo da válvula. Dessa forma, o estudo de métodos de compensação de atrito se faz necessário como uma maneira de melhorar o desempenho da malha de controle nesta situação até que seja feita a manutenção da planta industrial. Este trabalho apresenta controladores com compensação de atrito e analisa seu desempenho comparado com outros compensadores já conhecidos e amplamente utilizados, através de ensaios na Planta Piloto de Vazão da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo.
Title in English
Friction compensation in control valves: usual techniques and innovations.
Keywords in English
Friction
Pneumatic control valves
Process control
Abstract in English
The control valves are the final elements of most of the control loops in industry. Besides, the friction can cause variability in the process, which is an undesirable situation. Furthermore, about 20% to 30% of the oscillations in control loops are caused by friction or hysteresis. Another relevant fact is that much times it is not possible to make the maintenance of the valve that is under a considerable variability, because it is not desirable nor possible to stop the process to make the maintenance of the control valve. Thereby, studying friction compensation methods is necessary as a way to improve the control loop performance in this situation until the industrial plant maintenance is made. This dissertation presents controllers with friction compensation and analyzes its performances compared with other known and widely used compensators through experiments made at the Flow Pilot Plant of Polytechnic School of University of São Paulo.