Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-08032021-084023
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Yukio Toriumi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Angelico, Bruno Augusto (President)
Góes, Luiz Carlos Sandoval
Oliveira, Tiago Roux de
Silva, Paulo Sergio Pereira da
Terra, Marco Henrique
Title in English
Nonlinear control approaches for an underactuated control moment gyroscope.
Keywords in English
Control (Systems theory and control)
Control moment gyroscope
Dynamic systems
Nonlinear control
Nonlinear models
Abstract in English
Control moment gyroscopes (CMG) are widely used as actuators in some important applications, as the attitude control of spacecraft and satellites, due to its interesting and advantageous characteristics, such as its efficient high output torque capability. Motivated by this, we explore here a CMG unit, model 750, from Educational Control Products (ECP), which is a complex and versatile system that can operate in both single-input/single-output (SISO) and multiple-input/multiple-output (MIMO) configurations. This underactuated electromechanical plant presents a highly coupled nonlinear dynamics with a wide operating range, posing additional challenges to the control design, due to the fact that the outputs to be controlled are unactuated states of the system and its tracking task involves time-varying trajectories. To deal with these challenges, three nonlinear control approaches, the feedback linearization (FL), sliding-mode (SM), and passivity-based (PB), are proposed to improve the performance of the ECP CMG tracking task and get a wider operating range. Since nonlinear control approaches are critically dependent on the system model, the CMG modeling process based on Gibbs-Appell method and Kane's dynamical equations is firstly developed, then its nonlinear model is explicitly presented and used for both controller designs and numerical simulations. Next, the application of the three nonlinear control approaches to the tracking task of a class of fully-actuated systems is briefly presented, followed by the specific issues inherent to the CMG underactuation. To overcome this problem, the CMG intrinsic reaction torques are employed in the three controller designs. Simulation and experiment results are considered to validate the effectiveness of the controllers and the final results are compared to each other for an overall discussion, where the maximum absolute error (MAE) and the integral absolute error (IAE) indexes are presented to corroborate the performance analysis.
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de controle não linear aplicadas a um giroscópio de controle de momento sub-atuado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle (Teoria de sistemas e controle)
Controle não linear
Giroscópio de controle de momento
Sistemas dinâmicos. Modelos não lineares
Abstract in Portuguese
Giroscópios de controle de momento (ou do inglês, control moment gyroscope - CMG) são amplamente utilizados como atuadores em algumas aplicações importantes, como o controle de atitude de veículos espaciais e de satélites, devido às suas características interessantes e vantajosas, como seu eficiente e alto torque de saída. Motivado por isso, nós exploramos aqui uma unidade CMG, modelo 750, da Educational Control Products (ECP), que é um sistema complexo e versátil capaz de operar em ambas configurações single-input/single-output (SISO) e multiple-input/multiple-output (MIMO). Essa planta eletromecânica sub-atuada apresenta uma dinâmica não linear altamente acoplada com uma operação de amplo alcance, impondo desafios adicionais ao projeto de controle, de vido ao fato das saídas a serem controladas serem os estados não atuados do sistema e a tarefa de seguimento de trajetória ser variante no tempo. Para lidar com esses desafios, três técnicas de controle não linear, a realimentação linearizante (feedback linearization - FL), os modos deslizantes (sliding-mode - SM) e o baseado em passividade (passivity based - PB), são propostos para melhorar o desempenho da tarefa de seguimento de trajetória do CMG da ECP e aumentar o seu alcance de operação. Visto que as técnicas de controle não linear são criticamente dependentes do modelo do sistema, o processo de modelagem do CMG, baseado no método de Gibbs-Appell e nas equações dinâmicas de Kane é primeiramente desenvolvido, depois seu modelo não linear ´e explicitamente apresentado e usado para ambos os projetos dos controladores e as simulações numéricas. Em seguida, a aplicação das três técnicas de controle não linear à tarefa de seguimento de trajetória de uma classe de sistemas totalmente atuados ´e brevemente apresentada, seguido dos problemas específicos inerentes à sub-atuação do CMG. Para lidar com este problema, os torques reativos intrínsecos do CMG são empregados nos projetos dos três controladores. Resultados de simulações e experimentos são considerados para validar a eficácia dos controladores e os resultados finais são comparados entre si para uma discussão geral, onde os índices de erro absoluto máximo (maximum absolute error - MAE) e de integral do erro absoluto (integral absolute error - IAE) são apresentados para colaborar com a análise de desempenho.