Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-03032017-104452
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Fernandes Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudio (President)
Fleury, Fernando Leme
Pait, Felipe Miguel
Romano, Rodrigo Alvite
Yoshino, Joe Akira
Title in English
Essays on long memory processes.
Keywords in English
Complex systems
Economic activity
Long memory
Risk contagion
Subprime crisis
Time series
Uncertainty
Abstract in English
The present work aims at discussing the main theoretical aspects related to the occurrence of long memory processes and its respective application in economics and finance. In order to discuss the main theoretical aspects of its occurrence, it is worth starting from the complex systems approach and emergent phenomena, keeping in mind that many of these are computationally irreducible. In other words, the current state of the system depends on all previous states, in such a way that any change in the initial configuration must cause a significant difference in all posterior states. That is, there is a persistence of information over time - this is a concept directly related to long memory processes. Hence, based on complex systems simulations, three factors (possibly there are many others) were related to the rise of long memory processes: agents' heterogeneity, occurrence of large deviations from the steady states (in conjunction with the motion laws of each system) and spatial complexity (which must influence on information propagation and on the dynamics of agents competition). In relation to the applied knowledge, first it is recognized that the explanatory factors for the rise of long memory processes are common to the structures/characteristics of real markets and it is possible to identify potential stylized facts when filtering the long memory components from time series - a considerable part of information present in time series is a consequence of the autocorrelation structure, which is directly related to the specificities of each market. Given that, in this thesis was developed a new risk contagion technique that does not need any further intervention. This technique is basically given by the calculation of rolling correlations between long memory filtered series of the conditional variances for different economies, such that these filtered series contain the stylized facts (risk peaks), free from possible overreactions caused by market idiosyncrasies. Then, based on the identification of risk contagion episodes related to the 2007/2008 Subprime Crisis in the U.S. and its respective contagion to the Brazilian economy, it was filtered out from the conditional variance of the Brazilian assets (which are an uncertainty measure) aiming at eliminating the contagion episodes and, consequently, it was made a counterfactual projection of what would have happened to the Brazilian economy if the risk contagion episodes had not occurred. Moreover, in conjunction with the evolutionary trend of the Brazilian economy prior to the crisis, it is possible to conclude that 70% of the economic crisis posterior to the 2008 events was caused by macroeconomic policies and only 30% is due to the effects of risk contagion episodes from the U.S.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios sobre processos de memória longa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de séries temporais
Atividade econômica
Contaminação
Crise econômica
Incerteza
Memória longa
Risco
Sistema financeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo discutir os principais aspectos teóricos ligados à ocorrência dos processos de memória longa e sua respectiva aplicação em economia e finanças. Para discutir os principais aspectos teóricos da sua ocorrência, recorre-se primeiramente à abordagem de sistemas complexos e fenômenos emergentes, tendo em vista que muitos destes são irredutíveis computacionalmente, ou seja, o estado atual do sistema depende de todos os estados anteriores, tal que, qualquer mudança nos instantes iniciais deve causar significativa diferença nos estados posteriores. Em outras palavras, há uma persistência da informação - conceito este intimamente ligado à memória longa. Portanto, com base em simulações de sistemas complexos computacionais, três fatores (podendo haver outros mais) foram relacionados ao surgimento de processos de memória longa: heterogeneidade dos agentes, ocorrência de grandes desvios do equilíbrio do sistema (em consonância com as respectivas leis do movimento de cada sistema estudado) e a complexidade espacial (que deve influenciar na propagação da informação e na dinâmica competitiva dos agentes). Em relação à aplicação do conhecimento, primeiro é reconhecido que os fatores explicativos para o surgimento de processos de memória longa são inerentes a estruturas/características de mercados reais e que é possível identificar potenciais fatos estilizados, ao filtrar as componentes de memória longa de séries temporais - grande parte da informação presente nas séries é função da estrutura de autocorrelação que advém das especificidades de cada mercado. Com base nisso, nesta tese foi desenvolvida uma nova técnica de estimação de contágio de risco, que não necessita intervenções adicionais, tendo em vista a identificação prévia de potenciais fatos estilizados em diferentes economias, utilizando as séries filtradas de variância condicional, tal que a partir destas séries filtradas é calculada uma correlação com horizonte móvel de observações entre choques (picos de risco) de curto prazo livres de possíveis reações causadas por idiossincrasias de cada mercado. Posteriormente, com base na identificação dos episódios ligados à Crise do Subprime de 2007/2008 nos Estados Unidos e seu respectivo contágio para a economia brasileira, filtrou-se a variância condicional dos ativos brasileiros (que é uma medida de incerteza), objetivando-se eliminar os eventos de contágio e, consequentemente, foi feita uma projeção contrafactual da evolução da economia, caso os episódios da crise não tivessem ocorrido. Com base nestes dados e com uma análise da tendência evolutiva da economia brasileira no período anterior à crise, constatou-se que 70% da crise econômica vivenciada no Brasil no período pós-2008 é decorrente de falhas na condução da política macroeconômica e somente 30% decorre dos efeitos do cenário externo na economia.