Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2022.tde-27042022-084058
Document
Author
Full name
Ruth Otamária da Silva Aires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Quintanilha, Jose Alberto (President)
Cunto, Flávio José Craveiro
Hirosue, Fernando Hideki
Title in Portuguese
Uso de índice de ambiente construído para análise espacial dos atropelamentos em São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de transito
Atropelamento
Circulação de pedestre
Uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os acidentes de trânsito em países emergentes, incluindo o Brasil, têm aumentado em larga escala ao longo dos anos. No mundo, aproximadamente 1,3 milhão de pessoas são vítimas fatais de acidentes de trânsito, dentre os quais os pedestres representam aproximadamente 40% dos acidentes fatais na cidade de São Paulo e 32% das viagens geradas. Por este motivo, existe o interesse pelo desenvolvimento de políticas de prevenção de acidentes para esses usuários. Neste contexto, o ambiente construído e as suas interações com o sistema viário foram avaliados neste trabalho com o objetivo de reduzir a quantidade e a severidade dos acidentes envolvendo pedestres. A presente Dissertação de Mestrado tem a finalidade de identificar as zonas críticas desses eventos da cidade de São Paulo durante os anos de 2017 e 2018, por meio do cálculo do Planar Kernel Density Estimation (PKDE) e do Network Kernel Density Estimation (NKDE). Adicionalmente, avaliou-se a influência do ambiente construído na ocorrência dos atropelamentos deste período a partir do cálculo do Índice de Ambiente Construído (IAC). A base de dados utilizada na pesquisa foi disponibilizada pela Companhia de Engenharia de Tráfego de São Paulo (CET-SP), e as análises espaciais foram conduzidas por meio de mecanismos e ferramentas de geoprocessamento em ambiente SIG (Sistema de Informações Geográficas). No findar da pesquisa, os resultados encontrados revelaram os distritos e as vias com maiores densidades de atropelamentos, bem como os indicadores que auxiliam na busca dos fatores, relacionados ao ambiente construído, contribuintes para ocorrência de acidentes com pedestres. A combinação entre o uso do IAC e as técnicas de geoprocessamento propiciou a geração de informações que poderão auxiliar os tomadores de decisão das esferas municipais, estaduais e federal a realizarem ações e intervenções para melhores práticas da segurança viária.
Title in English
Use of built environment index for spatial analysis of pedestrian accidents in São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Land use
Pedestrians
Road accidents
Road safety
Abstract in English
Traffic accidents in emerging countries, including Brazil, have increased on a large scale over the years. Worldwide, approximately 1.3 million people are fatal victims of traffic accidents, among which pedestrians represent approximately 40% of fatal accidents in the city of São Paulo and 32% of the trips generated. For this reason, there is an interest in the development of accident prevention policies for these users. In this context, the built environment and its interactions with the road system were evaluated in this work with the objective of reducing the number and severity of accidents involving pedestrians. This Master's Thesis aims to identify the critical zones of these events in the city of São Paulo during the years 2017 and 2018, by calculating the Planar Kernel Density Estimation (PKDE) and the Network Kernel Density Estimation (NKDE). Additionally, the influence of the built environment on the occurrence of pedestrian accidents during this period was evaluated based on the calculation of the Built Environment Index (IAC). The database used in the research was made available by the São Paulo Traffic Engineering Company (TEC-SP), and the spatial analyzes were conducted using geoprocessing mechanisms and tools in a GIS (Geographic Information System) environment. At the end of the research, the results found revealed the districts and roads with the highest density of pedestrians, as well as the indicators that help in the search for factors related to the built environment that contribute to the occurrence of accidents with pedestrians. The combination between the use of the IAC and geoprocessing techniques provided the generation of information that could help decision makers at municipal, state and federal levels to carry out actions and interventions for best practices road safety.