Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-16072018-084749
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Torres Scabello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Carlos Yukio (President)
Campos, Octávio de Souza
Vale, André Felipe
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a aplicabilidade do processo de inventário funcional de pavimentos rígidos com o emprego do equipamento Pavement Scanner e validação de resultados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento Portland
Pavimentação de concreto (Defeito)
Pavimentos rígidos
Abstract in Portuguese
O gerenciamento de uma malha rodoviária engloba avaliações constantes das condições estruturais e, principalmente, funcionais. Assim sendo, uma forma de coleta automatizada, realizada em velocidades de tráfego, em que a influência humana possa ser desconsiderada, está em desenvolvimento na engenharia rodoviária brasileira, assim como é visto internacionalmente. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo a contribuição para o processo de avaliação funcional de pavimentos através do estudo sobre a aplicabilidade do processo de inventário funcional de pavimentos rígidos com o emprego do equipamento Pavement Scanner. Para tanto, após a revisão bibliográfica sobre a sistemática de inventário de pavimentos rígidos e também sobre o equipamento Pavement Scanner, seções testes foram definidas e avaliadas de acordo com o método tradicional de levantamento da superfície do pavimento (ICP - DNIT 062/PRO, DNIT 060/PRO), o método volumétrico tradicional de mancha de areia para avaliação de macrotextura (ASTM E 965/96), através de imageamento com análise de imagens obtidas no trecho e sob a utilização do equipamento Pavement Scanner. Com os resultados foi realizada uma análise estatística destas técnicas utilizadas, demonstrando a viabilidade de utilização do equipamento e do procedimento de análise adotado.
Title in English
Research on the applicability of the functional inventory of rigid pavements with the use of Pavement Scanner equipment and results validation.
Keywords in English
Concrete pavement distresses
Equipment for functional assessment
Functional evaluation of pavements
Macrotexture
Pavement distresses
Pavement Scanner
Portland Cement
Abstract in English
The management of a road network encompasses constant assessments of structural conditions and, above all, functional conditions. Thus, a form of automated survey, carried out at traffic speeds, in which human influence can be unconsidered, is under development in Brazilian road engineering, as it is seen internationally. This present work aims to contribute to the process of functional assessment of pavements through the study of applicability of the functional inventory process of rigid pavements with the use of Pavement Scanner equipment. In order to do so, after the literature review of rigid pavement inventory and Pavement Scanner equipment, test sections were defined and evaluated according to the traditional method of surface survey (ICP - DNIT 062 / PRO, DNIT 060 / PRO), the traditional sand patch volumetric method for the evaluation of macrotexture (ASTM E 965/96), through imaging analysis from the test sections and under the use of Pavement Scanner equipment. With the results, a statistical analysis of these techniques were performed, demonstrating the feasibility of using the equipment and the analysis procedure adopted.