Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-09012008-175107
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius de Araújo Maeda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca Filho, Homero (President)
Nunes, Cesar Augusto Amaral
Silva, Antônio Nélson Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de objetos de aprendizagem para o ensino de geoprocessamento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação à distância
Geoprocessamento
Tecnologia da comunicação
Tecnologia da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
As tecnologias de informação e comunicação possuem grande potencial para aplicação em ambientes educacionais. O uso destas tecnologias pode viabilizar a transformação de uma disciplina presencial numa disciplina à distância, ou simplesmente utilizá-las como apoio às aulas presenciais. Os objetos de aprendizagem são definidos como sendo qualquer entidade, digital ou não, que pode ser usada, reusada ou referenciada durante o ensino auxiliado por tecnologia. Os objetos de aprendizagem são, geralmente, animações e/ou simulações interativas que representam um determinado fenômeno, reação ou acontecimento de algo do mundo real. Módulos de uma disciplina, uma disciplina completa ou um curso, também podem ser considerados como sendo objetos de aprendizagem. O objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver objetos de aprendizagem para disciplina específica de geoprocessamento utilizando as tecnologias de informação e comunicação, sob as recomendações de padronizações para objetos de aprendizagem e, posteriormente avaliar os resultados obtidos nesta disciplina. Para avaliar a proposta aqui abordada foi selecionada a disciplina Geoprocessamento, oferecida no Departamento de Engenharia de Transportes da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo, que é ministrada no curso de Engenharia Civil.
Title in English
Development of the learning objects to geoprocessing learning.
Keywords in English
Geoprocessing
Interoperability
Learning objects
Reusability
SCORM
Standards
Abstract in English
The information and communication technologies hold expressive potential for educational environments. The usage of these technologies can make viable the transformation of a presence course to a distance course or simply utilizes these like support to presence courses. The learning objects are defined alike any entity, digital or not digital, that can be used, reused or referred during the technology enhanced teaching process. Generally, the learning objects are interactive animations or simulations that represent a determinate phenomenon, reaction or something that happens in the real world. Parts of discipline, a complete discipline or a course, can be considerated like learning objects too. The intent is to develop learning objects to the specific course of the geoprocessing using the information and communication technologies under the norms and guidelines for learning objects and afterwards, evaluate the results obtained on that course. To evaluate the project, has been selected the discipline PTR2555 - Geoprocessamento, offered at the Engineering Transportation Department of Escola Politécnica of Universidade de São Paulo. This discipline is given at the course Civil Engineering.