Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-08122006-170931
Document
Author
Full name
George Eduardo Serra Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Quintanilha, José Alberto (President)
Monetti, Eliane
Silva, Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
Análise do índice de instalação de empresas no município de Osasco utilizando sistemas de informação geográfica e análise envoltória de dados - DEA.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de dados (distric]buição geográfica)
Sistemas de informação geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo apresenta uma análise sobre a aplicação do geoprocessamento integrado à técnica de Análise Envoltória de Dados (Data Envelopment Analysis - DEA), relacionada a distribuição espacial de empresas em unidades produtivas representadas por áreas de zoneamento do solo urbano, utilizando dados socioeconômicos multitemporais. O trabalho tem como área de estudo o Município de Osasco, localizado na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, que faz parte do trecho Oeste do Sistema Viário Rodoanel Mário Covas. Desta forma, a análise de instalação de empresas nos períodos anterior e posterior a implantação do sistema viário Rodoanel, poderá servir de apoio na avaliação de mudanças ou transformações empresariais (indústria, comércio e serviços) no uso e ocupação do solo no Município de Osasco. De uma forma mais específica, o estudo buscou avaliar a influência dos fatores espaciais no processo de localização e migração de empresas, focando em alterações no uso do solo com ênfase no zoneamento do município e em função da melhoria de infra-estrutura relacionada à construção de uma grande obra viária e tomando como base períodos de tempo e situações urbanas distintas. Para traçar este panorama foram utilizadas informações sócioeconômicas, dados cadastrais de empresas e o zoneamento municipal associadas a dados geográficos, os quais permitiram compor cenários multitemporais de cada momento urbano. Estes cenários foram representados e analisados no capítulo de resultados utilizando o índice de instalação de empresas em conjunto com as analises espaciais do SIG, que proporcionou uma análise temporal quantitativa da distribuição de empresas no Município de Osasco.
Title in English
Instalation index analysis of companies in Osasco's municipal district using geographical information system and Data Envelopment Analysis -DEA.
Keywords in English
Data analysis (geographical distribution)
Geographic information system
Abstract in English
This study presents an analysis on GIS application integrated to Data Envelopment Analysis - DEA, related to spatial distribution of companies in productive units represented by zoning areas of the urban land and using socioeconomic data of different time periods. The work has Osasco's Municipal district as the area of study, located in São Paulo's Metropolitan Region, it makes part of the west section of the Mário Covas Rodoanel road system. Thus, the analysis will support in the changes evaluation or managerial transformations (industries, commerce and services) in the Osasco's Municipal district land use, current of the Rodoanel road system implantation. In a more specific way, the study sought to evaluate the influence of the space factors in the companies location and migration process, focusing on alterations in the land use with emphasis in the municipal district zoning and in infrastructure improvement function related to construction of a big road and taking as time's base periods and distinct urban situations. To trace this panorama were used socioeconomic information, cadastral data of companies and the municipal zoning associated to geographical data, to compose urban scenarios in different time periods. These scenarios were represented and analyzed in the results chapter using the companies installation index together with Spatial GIS Analysis, who provided a quantitative temporal analysis of distribution of companies in Osasco's Municipal distritct.