Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-07022019-084854
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Marostica Alberto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Carlos Yukio (President)
Santos, Caio Rubens Gonçalves
Vale, André Felipe
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição à avaliação da ecoeficiência na escolha de estruturas de pavimento flexíveis, semirrígidas ou invertidas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da ecoeficiência
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Efeito estufa
Emissão de GEE
Pavimentos flexíveis
Rodovias
Abstract in Portuguese
A seleção do tipo de pavimento é baseada atualmente no país considerando-se os custos de implantação e manutenção e o atendimento às normas técnicas, ou seja, a escolha é feita por meio de análise técnico-econômica. Órgãos federais, estaduais e municipais não preveem avaliação quantitativa do consumo de energia e da emissão de poluentes atmosféricos, utilizando somente o fator econômico como parâmetro decisivo sobre duas ou mais alternativas de estruturas de pavimento. Construções e reconstruções de pavimentos consomem um grande volume de energia tanto para obtenção e processamentos dos materiais quanto na aplicação e execução propriamente dita dos serviços. Tendo em vista a necessidade de considerar aspectos de sustentabilidade na escolha entre diferentes tipos de solução de pavimento, buscou-se avaliar a emissão de poluentes e consumo de energia e água para a fase de implantação do pavimento. Para tal foi avaliada a utilização de diferentes programas computacionais capazes de avaliar a questão ambiental qualitativamente, como o GreenroadsTM e o GreenPave, e quantitativamente, o GaBi, DuboCalc, VTTI/UC, ECORCE-M e PaLATE. Este último foi o escolhido para elaboração deste estudo sendo utilizado em análise unitária o que permitiu a elaboração de gráfico de impressão digital ambiental. São apresentados estudos de caso em três metodologias diferentes sendo que a última delas sugere a análise de três matrizes de solução totalizando mais de 230 mil casos que levam a obtenção de três equações de previsão das emissões de CO2 em função do tráfego, condição de suporte do subleito e número estrutural. Ao final, é sugerida a inserção da parcela ambiental na análise para escolha dos pavimentos com a utilização das ferramentas propostas, ou seja, as equações de previsão de emissões de CO2 e o gráfico de impressão digital ambiental.
Title in English
Contribution to the ecoeficiency evaluation on the pavement structure type choice.
Keywords in English
Eco-efficiency evaluation
Flexible pavements
GHG emissions
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
The pavement structure selection in Brazil nowadays is based considering the costs of construction and maintenance and the check against design standards, in other words, the choice is made by a technical-economic analysis. Brazilian Federal agencies do not provide standards for a quantitative assessment of energy consumption and atmospheric pollutants emission, using only the economic factor as a decision parameter on two or more pavement structures. Pavement construction and reconstruction of pavement structures consume a large volume of energy while obtaining, processing and applying materials during paving services. Considering the need to account aspects of sustainability in the choice between different types of pavement solution, it was sought to evaluate the emission of pollutants and energy and water consumption for the pavement construction phase. In order to do so, it was evaluated the use of different softwares capable of account the environmental question qualitatively, such as the GreenroadsTM and GreenPave, and quantitatively, such as GaBi, DuboCalc, VTTI / UC, ECORCE-M and PaLATE. PaLATE was chosen to be software used in this study being used in unitary analysis that allowed the elaboration of environmental fingerprint graph. Case studies are presented in three different methodologies. The last suggests the analysis of three solution matrices totaling more than 230 thousand cases that leads to obtaining three prediction equations of CO2 emissions as a function of traffic, subgrade support condition and structural number. At the end, it is suggested the insertion of the environmental part in the pavement choose analysis with the use of the proposed tools, the CO2 forecasting emission equations and the environmental fingerprint graph.