Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-28082018-091631
Document
Author
Full name
Elena Kalinin Toss
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Andrade, Lidiane Maria de
Moraes, Viviane Tavares de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da biossorção de Cd2+ e Ni2+ por meio de consórcio bacteriano.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Biossorção
Cádmio
Consórcio bacteriano
Níquel
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos principais impactos causados pela indústria é a poluição hídrica por meio da eliminação de compostos metálicos em efluentes, gerando acúmulo destes na cadeia alimentar e causando efeitos toxicológicos na biota aquática e na saúde da população. O cádmio e o níquel são exemplos desses tipos de contaminantes, geralmente presentes na mineração de cobre e zinco. Novas tecnologias têm buscado reduzir a concentração destes metais em efluentes de uma forma mais sustentável. Entre elas, a adsorção utiliza adsorventes que apresentam em sua superfície sítios com cargas que podem ser ativadas, sendo capazes de reter íons em solução, como os cátions metálicos. Entre os biossorventes, micro-organismos como as bactérias podem apresentar características para recuperação dos metais, gerando assim o interesse por tecnologias sustentáveis que possam aproveitar rejeitos industriais. Essa técnica utiliza a interação entre os grupos funcionais presentes nos biossorventes com os íons metálicos. Para este estudo, como pH, concentração de adsorventes e metais, tempo de contato e condições de tratamento de biossorventes foram avaliados por meio da utilização de bacterianos presentes no solo de uma região com histórico de contaminações industriais. Foi utilizado sistema em batelada por meio de erlenmeyers com soluções monoelementares de cádmio (II) e níquel (II). Com os resultados obtidos foi concluído que dentre os parâmetros mencionados, o que mais influenciou na biossorção foi o pH; a concentração de biomassa que apresentou maior captação metálica foi a de 0,1g.L-1; o adsorvente que apresentou a maior captação metálica de Cd2+ e Ni2+ foi a biomassa autoclavada, com captação metálica (qe) 294 mg.g-1 para Cd2+ e 46 mg.g-1 para Ni2+.
Title in English
Biosorption study of Cd2+ and Ni2+ by bacterial consortium.
Keywords in English
Bacterial consortium
Biosorption
Cadmium
Nickel
Abstract in English
One of the main impacts caused by the industry is the water pollution by means of the elimination of metallic compounds in effluents, generating accumulation of these in the food chain and causing toxicological effects in the aquatic biota and the health of the population. Cadmium and nickel are examples of these types of contaminants, usually present in copper and zinc mining. New technologies have sought to reduce the concentration of these metals in effluents in a more sustainable way. Among them, the adsorption uses adsorbents that have on their surface sites with charges that can be activated, being able to retain ions in solution, such as metallic cations. Among biosorbents, microorganisms such as bacteria may have characteristics for metal recovery, thus generating interest in sustainable technologies that can take advantage of industrial waste. This technique uses the interaction between the functional groups present in the biosorbents with the metallic ions. For this study, parameters such as pH, concentration of adsorbents and metals, contact time and biosorbent treatment conditions were evaluated through the use of bacterial consortium present in the soil of a region with a history of industrial contamination. A batch system was used with erlenmeyers with monoelement solutions of cadmium (II) and nickel (II). With the results obtained it was concluded that among the mentioned parameters, what influenced biosorption most was the pH; the concentration of biomass that presented the greatest metallic uptake was that of 0.1g.L-1; the adsorbent that presented the highest Cd2+ and Ni2+ metal uptake was the autoclaved biomass, with metal uptake (qe) of the values obtained in the Langmuir isotherms around 294 mg.g-1 for Cd2+ and 46 mg.g-1 for Ni2+.