Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Milena Lemos Pithon Neri Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2020-07-01
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Kulay, Luiz Alexandre (President)
Seo, Emília Satoshi Miyamaru
Subtil, Eduardo Lucas
Title in Portuguese
Verificação das viabilidades ambiental e econômica de rotas alternativas para produção de água potável em regiões com potencial para escassez hídrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo de vida (Avaliação), Dessalinização, Escassez de água, Reuso da água
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investigou o desempenho ambiental e econômico de rotas alternativas para a produção de água potável. Foram escolhidas duas regiões representativas da situação de escassez no Brasil, Região Metropolitana de São Paulo e a Região Metropolitana de Fortaleza. A avaliação foi realizada por comparação com resultados obtidos para tecnologias bem definidas para ambas as situações. No Condição 1, referente a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, as rotas escolhidas para a análise foram o reúso potável direto e a importação de água do Sistema São Lourenço. Para o Condição 2, referente a Região Metropolitana de Fortaleza, as rotas estudadas foram reúso potável direto e a dessalinização de água do mar. A verificação de desempenho ambiental para as duas condições ocorreu por avaliação de ciclo de vida atribucional com enfoque de 'berço ao portão', para as categorias de impacto de demanda primária de energia (DPE), potencial de aquecimento global (PAG), Depleção Hídrica (DH) e ecotoxicidade aquática (EA). O fluxo de referência (RF) foi fixado em 1.0 m3 de água potável em condição de consumo. Foi, também, realizada uma análise de desempenho econômico com objetivo de determinar o valor do metro cúbico de água para cada um dos arranjos dos estudos de caso. Nesta etapa do estudo os custos de implantação das unidades, bem como de operação foram avaliados, levando em consideração a atualização temporal dos dados e o tempo de vida útil das unidades de 20 anos. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que a rota de reúso potável direto se apresenta como melhor alternativa para ambos as Condições. Esse resultado está relacionado ao fato deste método apresentar melhor desempenho ambiental e econômico sobre os demais arranjos analisados. Na condição 1, apresentando um Índice Único Ambiental Normalizado de 1,00 para o arranjo de reúso potável direto e 17,5 para a importação de água. Para a segunda condição, esse índice foi de 1,00 para o R$ 2,22 e R$ 7,47 para as rotas de reúso potável direto e importação de água, respectivamente. Na Condição 2 esse resultado é de R$ 1,40 e R$ 3,60 para as rotas de reúso potável direto e dessalinização, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos por esta análise são decisivos para se atingir objetivos maiores a que se dedica a presente investigação: de ser capaz de propor arranjos ótimos de abastecimento que associem o reúso potável com técnicas regulares de tratamento de água para conglomerados urbanos brasileiros sob os pontos de vista técnico, econômico e ambiental.
Title in English
Verification of environmental and economic feasibility of alternative routes for the production of drinking water in regions with potential for water scarcity.
Keywords in English
Desalination, Direct potable reuse, Economic evaluation, Life cycle assessment, Water import.
Abstract in English
This study investigated the environmental and economic performance of alternative routes for drinking water production of. Two regions representing the water scarcity condition in Brazil were chosen, the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo and the Metropolitan Region of Fortaleza. The evaluation was carried out by comparison with results obtained for well-defined technologies for both situations. In Condition 1, referring to the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo, the routes chosen for the analysis were direct potable reuse and water import from the São Lourenço System. For Condition 2, referring to the Metropolitan Region of Fortaleza, the routes studied were direct potable reuse and seawater desalination. The verification of environmental performance for both conditions occurred through an attributive life cycle assessment with a 'cradle to gate' approach, for the impact categories of primary energy demand (PED), global warming potential (GWP), aquatic depletion (AD) and Aquatic ecotoxicity (AE). The reference flow (RF) was fixed at 1.0 m3 of drinking water in a condition of consumption. An economic performance analysis was also carried out in order to determine the value of the cubic meter of water for each of the arrangements. In this stage of the study, the units' capital costs, as well as the operation costs, were evaluated, taking into account the temporal update of the data and each unit's lifespan of 20 years. The results obtained suggest that the direct potable reuse route presents itself as the best alternative for both conditions. This result is related to the alternative presenting a better environmental and economic performance over the other analyzed arrangements. In condition 1, presenting an Environmental Standardized Index of 1.00 for the direct potable reuse arrangement and 17.5 for the import of water. For the second condition, this index was 1.00 for direct potable reuse and 51.3 for desalination. The economic result of the value of m³ of water, for the first condition, is R $ 1.40 and R $ 2.25 for the direct potable reuse and water import routes, respectively. In Condition 2, this result is R$ 1.40 and R$ 4.21 for the direct potable reuse and desalination routes, respectively. The results obtained by this analysis are decisive for the achievement of the major objectives to which this research is dedicated: to be able to propose optimal supply arrangements that associate drinking reuse with regular water treatment techniques for Brazilian urban conglomerates under the points from a technical, economic and environmental point of view.