Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-26082015-114653
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique Santos Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gombert, Andreas Karoly (President)
Coelho, Maria Alice Zarur
Tonso, Aldo
Title in Portuguese
Análise fisiológica e cinética do crescimento da levedura oleaginosa yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682 em diferentes fontes de carbono.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinética microbiana
Fisiologia de leveduras
Levedura
Levedura oleaginosa
Yarrowia lipolytica
Abstract in Portuguese
Yarrowia lipolytica é uma levedura estritamente aeróbia e oleaginosa, pertencente ao filo Ascomycota. Atualmente é uma das espécies de levedura não convencional mais estudadas para aplicações biotecnológicas. Se comparada a outras leveduras, como Saccharomyces cerevisiae, observam-se notáveis distinções relacionadas a sua fisiologia, genética e filogenia. É conhecida sua capacidade de excretar altas quantidades de ácidos orgânicos (ácidos cítrico, isocítrico, cetoglutárico e pirúvico) e de secretar diferentes enzimas (lipases, proteases etc.), permitindo a degradação de diferentes substratos, incluindo os de caráter hidrofóbico. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo implementar técnicas de cultivo em meio sólido ou líquido para a levedura Yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682, que permitissem avaliar sua capacidade em utilizar diferentes fontes de carbono, além de calcular os principais parâmetros da fisiologia celular, como velocidades específicas e fatores de conversão. Nos cultivos em meio sólido, verificou-se que esta levedura apresenta fraco ou nenhum crescimento nas fontes de carbono sacarose, xilose, citrato e acetato. Além disto, observou-se que a tiamina é fator de crescimento essencial ao desenvolvimento desta levedura quando cultivada em glicose e glicerol. Verificou-se também que esta linhagem apresenta maior tolerância ao NaCl, se comparada à linhagem Y. lipolytica W29 (tradicionalmente empregada nos estudos acadêmicos). Nos cultivos em meio líquido, foi estabelecida uma composição de meio de cultivo totalmente definido, que permitiu o crescimento desta levedura com velocidade específica máxima de 0,35 h-1 em glicose e 0,46 h-1 em glicerol, como únicas fontes de carbono. Nestes cultivos, os fatores de conversão de substrato a células, durante a fase exponencial de crescimento, foram 0,32 g de massa seca de células/g glicose e 0,48 g de massa seca de células/g glicerol. Durante os cultivos em meio líquido, que foram realizados a 28 oC e 200 rotações por minuto em incubador rotativo, empregando frascos do tipo erlenmeyer com deflectores, fechados com algodão e um quinto do volume ocupado com meio líquido e 2,5 g.l-1 iniciais da fonte de carbono, não foi observada a formação de nenhum metabólito extracelular, o que é indicativo de um metabolismo energético puramente respiratório. Nestas condições, usando-se ureia como fonte de nitrogênio, o pH permaneceu estável do início ao final dos cultivos. Observou-se também que a levedura estudada não é capaz de crescer em pH menor que 2,0.
Title in English
Physiological and kinetic analysis of the growth of the oleaginous yeast Yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682 on different carbon sources.
Keywords in English
Microbial kinetic
Oleaginous
Yarrowia lipolytica
Yeast
Yeast physiology
Abstract in English
Yarrowia lipolytica is a dimorphic, strictly aerobic and oleaginous yeast belonging to the phylum Ascomycota. It is currently one of the non-conventional yeast species most studied for biotechnological applications. If compared to other yeasts, such as S. cerevisiae, notable distinctions are observable related to its physiology, genetics and phylogeny. It is well known for its ability to secrete high quantities of organic acids (citric acid, isocitric acid, ketoglutaric acid and pyruvic acid) and innate ability to secrete various enzymes (lipases, proteases etc.), which allows the species to degrade different substrates, including hydrophobic ones. The present work aimed at the implementation of cultivation techniques in solid or liquid media for the yeast Yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682, enabling to assess its ability to assimilate different carbon sources, and to calculates the main parameters of cellular physiology, such as specific growth rate and specific yields. In solid media assays, it was found that Yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682 presents a weak to almost null growth when sucrose, xylose, citrate and acetate are used as sole carbon sources. Furthermore, it was observed that thiamine is an essential growth factor for the proper assimilation of the carbon sources glucose and glycerol. Response towards osmotic stress was assessed in complex solid media, in which the strain Yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682 exhibited higher halotolerance, up to 1,0 M NaCl, if compared to the other strain Yarrowia lipolytica W29 (traditionally employed in academic studies). A defined liquid medium composition was adapted, enabling the assessment of the specific growth rates for both strains, of which Yarrowia lipolytica IMUFRJ 50682 exhibited specific growth rates of 0.35 h-1 on glucose and 0.46 h-1 on glycerol, when used individually as sole carbon sources. On those assays, the substrate to biomass yields, during the exponential growth phase, was 0.32 g cell dry weight/g glucose and 0.48 g cell dry weight/g glycerol. During the cultivations in liquid medium, which were carried out in thermostatted orbital shaker incubator at 200 rpm and 28 oC, employing baffled cotton capped erlenmeyer flasks with a fifth of its volume occupied with the growth medium and 2.5 g.l-1 of the carbon source of choice, it was not observed any extracellular metabolic formation, indicating a pure respiratory metabolism. The addition of urea as nitrogen source was crucial at maintaining a stable pH during the whole cultivations. It was also observed that the studied yeast strains are not capable of growing at a pH lower than 2.0.