Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2000.tde-25102001-172837
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Gastaldo Badolato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Tadini, Carmen Cecilia (President)
Penna, Ana Lucia Barreto
Taqueda, Maria Elena Santos
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento térmico mínimo do suco de laranja natural: cinética da inativação da pectinesterase.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise sensorial pasteurização
pectinesterase
suco de laranja natural
Abstract in Portuguese
A pasteurização do suco de laranja está associada a degradação da pectina solúvel. Neste trabalho, suco de laranja natural foi pasteurizado em um trocador de calor de placas utilizando três diferentes temperaturas: 82,5, 85,0 e 87,0 °C e tempos de retenção variando de 11 a 59 s, com o intuito de se obter um produto "minimamente processado". Suco de laranja em garrafa de polietileno foi comparado ao suco em lata de alumínio armazenados durante o período de 21 dias, sob temperatura de refrigeração. Foram realizadas análises de ° Brix, acidez, pH, sólidos insolúveis, sólidos totais, teor de polpa, atividade da pectinesterase, microbiologia e sensorial. O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a cinética da enzima pectinesterase e correlacionar estes resultados com atributos de qualidade do suco de laranja processado. As propriedades físico-químicas do suco de laranja processado apresentaram diferenças significativas devido as variações da matéria-prima durante o período de estudo, de junho de 1999 a fevereiro de 2000. A condição de pasteurização obtida mais apropriada foi a de 87°C e tempo de retenção variando de acordo com o pH do suco; pH 4,0 requereu um tempo de retenção maior do que pH 3,4 e 4,5. De acordo com os resultados, foi determinado uma vida de prateleira de até 15 dias para o suco de laranja pasteurizado. As análises sensoriais mostraram que o suco de laranja processado apresentou um sabor próximo ao do suco natural não processado, apresentando uma pequena mudança com o aumento do tempo de retenção. O suco processado a 87°C e 58,55 s obteve maior aceitação pelo consumidor comparado ao suco de marca comercial, apresentando maior intenção de compra. Um modelo matemático correlacionando temperatura, tempo de retenção e pH foi obtido para predizer a inativação da pectinesterase.
Title in English
Single-strength orange juice minimal heat treatment: Pectin-methilesterase inactivation kinetics.
Keywords in English
pasteurization
pectin-methilesterase
sensorial analysis
single-strength orange juice
Abstract in English
Orange juice pasteurization is associated with enzymatic degradation of soluble pectin. In this work, single-strength orange juice was pasteurized in a plate heat exchanger using three different temperatures: 82.5, 85.0 and 87.0 °C and holding times varying from 11 to 59 s in order to obtain a minimal processed product. A comparison among orange juice stored in polyethylene bottles and aluminum cans under refrigerated conditions for 21 days was obtained. Brix degree, acidity, pH , insoluble solids, total solids, pulp and pectin-methilesterase (PME) activity and microbiological analysis were conducted during storage period. Also sensory analysis were conducted in samples after one day of processing. The main objective of this work was to study of PME kinetics and correlate the results with quality attributes of processed orange juice. The pasteurized orange juice physicochemical properties showed differences due to raw material differences along the period of study, from June 1999 to February 2000. The more appropriated orange juice pasteurization parameter was 87.0 °C and varying holding time according to pH; pH 4.0 required longer holding times than pH 3.4 or 4.5. According to the results, a shelf life of 15 days was determined for the processed orange juice, at above conditions. The sensorial analyses showed that the pasteurized orange juice taste was similar to the fresh squeezed juice taste. The taste changed a little as the holding time increased. The processed juice at 87.0°C and 58.55 s received higher scores compared to a commercial brand, and so, people would buy it. A mathematical model was achieved correlating temperature, holding time and pH to predict the PME inactivation.