Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-25072017-082448
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio Wiebeck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Fernando Augusto (President)
Nacco, Reynaldo
Rodrigues, Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção e caracterização, em laboratório, do carvão ativo de bagaço de cana, visando sua utilização no tratamento de água de lavagem de cana-de-açúcar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carvão ativado
Abstract in Portuguese
As amostras de carvão ativo de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar foram preparadas em temperaturas de carbonização de 500, 600 e 700 ºC, com tempos de ativação de 60 e 120 minutos e concentração de agente ativante (ZnC12) 30 e 60% em relação ao bagaço seco original. Foi utilizado como padrão, para verificação de eficiência, um carvão ativo alemão (Riedel). Estas amostras foram caracterizadas pelas seguintes análises: rendimento; teor e umidade; teor de cinzas; pH; teor de substâncias solúveis em água. Foi também estudado o desempenho destas amostras no descoramento de água de lavagem de cana-de-açúcar, utilizando 1% e 1,5% em peso de carvão ativo. Amostras preparadas a 500 ºC, 60 minutos e concentração de agente ativamente 0%, 30% e 60% em relação ao peso de bagaço seco original foram utilizadas no tratamento de água de lavagem de cana-de açúcar visando a diminuição do potencial poluidor, essas mesmas amostras foram utilizadas para determinação de poder de adsorção, equação e isoterma de Freundlich. Os resultados mostraram ser viável, em escala de laboratório a obtenção de carvão ativo de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar, para utilização no tratamento de água de lavagem de cana-de-açúcar visando diminuir o seu potencial poluidor.
Title in English
Obtaining and caracterization in laboratory of active charcoal of sugar cane bagasse, aiming its use in the sugar cane washing water treatment.
Keywords in English
Activated charcoal
Abstract in English
Samples of activated carbon from cane-thrash were prepared in carbonization temperatures of 500, 600 and 700 ºC; activation times of 60 and 120 minutes, and concentrations of activating agent (ZnC12) 30 and 60% in relation to the original dry bagasse. A German activated carbon, was used a standard (Riedel). The samples were characterized by the following analysis: yield, proportion (5) of humidity, proportion of ashes; pH; proportion of solubles in water substances. It was also studied the performance in discolouring sugar-cane washing water using 1% and 1,5% in weight of activated carbon. Samples prepared in 500 ºC, 60 minutes and activating agent concentration of 0%, 30% and 60% in relation to the weight of the original dry bagasse were used in the treatment of sugar-cane washing water the purpose of reducing the polluter potential. They were used to determine the adsorption power, equation and Freundlish isotherm. The results showed it is possible to obtain active carbon from cane-thrash in laboratory scale, to be used in the treatment of sugar-cane washing water with the purpose of reducing its polluter potential.