Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-25072016-142810
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Ribeiro Abdou
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Bartoli, Julio Roberto
Wiebeck, Hélio
Title in Portuguese
Recuperação de fibras de carbono presentes em descarte industrial de compósito polimérico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósito polimérico
Descarte de materiais
Fibra de carbono
Fibras artificiais (Reciclagem)
Materiais compósitos
Polímeros sintéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso e produção de fibra de carbono têm crescido nas últimas três décadas em diversas aplicações como aeroespacial, automotiva, nuclear, naval e construção civil. Isto é devido ao desempenho que este material possui quando comparado com os tradicionais componentes metálicos. A geração de resíduo de fibra de carbono tem aumentado a cada ano e isto tem impulsionado estudos e aprimoramento dos métodos de recuperação de fibras de carbono. Dentre os mais usuais métodos existentes, pode-se destacar a pirólise. O objetivo do presente trabalho consiste em recuperar fibras de carbono determinando e avaliando os parâmetros do processo de pirólise visando o potencial de reutilização destas fibras em novos compósitos. O compósito utilizado foi doado a partir de um descarte industrial. Para caracterizar o compósito, foram empregadas as técnicas de análise térmica (TGA), espectrometria de massa (QMS), análise estrutural em MEV juntamente com a análise pela energia dispersiva de espectroscopia de raio-X (EDS). Durante o aquecimento em atmosfera inerte, ocorre a liberação de compostos orgânicos proveniente da matriz polimérica, e as fibras de carbono permanecem intactas. As fibras de carbono recuperadas foram analisadas em MEV e EDS a fim de verificar a ocorrência de defeitos superficiais, como, resíduos da matriz polimérica, carbonização, rompimento da fibra entre outros. Os resultados obtidos mostram que pela pirolise feita a 550°C por 1h é possível de se obter fibras de carbono livres da matriz polimérica. Após o processo de pirólise nesta condição as fibras não apresentam poros, fratura do material e carbonização.
Title in English
Recovering of carbon fibers present in industrial polimeric composite waste.
Keywords in English
Carbon fiber
Polymeric composite
Recycling
Abstract in English
The last three decades were marked by the expansion of production and research of carbon fiber in several applications such as automotive, nuclear, navy and construction. This is a result of the extraordinary performance that this material presents when compared with the traditional metallic materials. Each year, there has been an increase of the generation of carbon fiber composite waste which has motivated studies and improvement of the current recovering processes of carbon fiber. Among the most usual methods of recovering, there is the pyrolysis method. The present study aims to recover carbon fiber from polymeric composite while evaluating parameters of the pyrolysis process focusing on the potential of reusing the recovered carbon fiber in new composites. The composite material used in this work had been acquired by donation of an industrial disposal. In order to characterize the composite, thermogravimetric analysis was done (TGA), mass spectrometry (QMS), structural analysis by SEM and analysis by energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS). During heating in an inert atmosphere, there were release of organic compounds from the polymeric matrix and the carbon fibers remain untouched. Carbon fibers recovered were analyzed by SEM and EDS to verify the occurrence of superficial defects such as, traces of residual polymer matrix, carbonization, fiber breakage among others. The results show that through pyrolysis held at 550°C for 1 hour it is possible to obtain carbon fibers free of the polymeric matrix. After the pyrolysis process in this condition fibers did not presented pores, carbonization or rupture of the material.