Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-22012021-130010
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Aparecido Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Paola, Jean Carlo Camasmie de
Title in Portuguese
Purificação do licor Bayer: remoção de impurezas orgânicas e inorgânicas para aumento da produtividade e tratamento dos resíduos gerados neste processo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbonatos
Causticização.
Licores
Oxalato de sódio
Purificação de licor
Abstract in Portuguese
Os compostos orgânicos presente no licor Bayer são provenientes da bauxita em função da decomposição dos resíduos orgânicos, do metabolismo microbiano e de substâncias húmicas de alta massa molecular. No processo de digestão da bauxita com a soda cáustica (processo Bayer) ocorre a decomposição desta substância em outros compostos de menor massa molecular, sendo que cerca de 50% do carbono permaneça na solução e 10% é convertido em oxalato, o restante é incorporado ao resíduo ou convertido em carbonato. A presença destas impurezas na solução altera a propriedade física e química (densidade, viscosidade e solubilidade), impactando nas operações unitárias, e reduz a eficiência da precipitação da gibbsita e também a qualidade do óxido produzido. Um estudo de remoção das impurezas usando a técnica de evaporação e cristalização foi avaliada, bem como o impacto na produtividade da precipitação e nas propriedades do licor. A técnica apresentou uma eficiência de 44% na remoção do oxalato e 37,5% na remoção do carbonato. Houve um aumento da produtividade na precipitação de 10,4%. As impurezas precipitadas foram separadas por filtração e um tratamento com hidróxido de cálcio foi realizado para recuperação de soda, que apresentou uma eficiência de 99%.
Title in English
Bayer liquor purification: organic and inorganic impurities removal to increase precipitation yield.
Keywords in English
Bayer liquor
Causticization
Impurities removal
Sodium oxalate
Abstract in English
The organic compounds present in Bayer liquor come from bauxite due to the decomposition of organic and microbial metabolism and high molecular weight humic substances. In the process of digestion of bauxite with caustic soda occurs the decomposition of this substance into other compounds of lower molecular weight, where about 50% of the carbon remaining in the solution and 10% is converted to oxalate, the rest is incorporated into the residue or converted in carbonate. The presence of these impurities in the Bayer liquor change the physical-chemical property (density, viscosity and solubility), impacting on the unit operations, and reduces the efficiency of yield and quality. A study of impurities removal using the evaporation and crystallization technique was evaluated, as well as the impact on precipitation productivity and on the properties of the liquor. The technique showed an efficiency of 44% in the removal of oxalate and 37,5% in the removal of carbonate. There was an increase of 10.4% in the yield. The precipitated impurities were separated by filtration and a treatment with calcium hydroxide was performed for recovery of soda, which showed an efficiency of 99%.