Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-20122012-172140
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Cardillo Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kilikian, Beatriz Vahan (President)
Azzoni, Sindelia Freitas
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Title in Portuguese
Produção de celulases por cultivo em estado sólido e aplicação na hidrólise de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bagaço de cana-de-açúcar
Celulase
Cultivo em estado sólido
Farelo de soja
Myceliophthora sp
Abstract in Portuguese
São objetivos deste trabalho: (1) avaliar a produção de celulases pelo fungo termofílico Myceliophthora sp. M77, isolado no âmbito do programa BIOTA-FAPESP, cultivando-o em meios compostos por bagaço de cana-de-açúcar (B) e farelo de trigo (T) ou farelo de soja (S), portanto, cultivos em estado sólido; (2) avaliar a eficácia das enzimas na hidrólise de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar e celulose cristalina. Nos cultivos em frascos Erlenmeyer, o maior valor de concentração de celulases foi obtido em meio SB (10:90) (porcentagem em massa) com 80% de umidade inicial, 10,3 FPU.gms-1 após cinco dias de cultivo, valor este 120% superior ao valor de 4,8 U.gms-1, que foi a maior concentração de celulases registrada no cultivo em meio TB (20:80) com 60% de umidade inicial. O uso de aeração forçada no cultivo de Myceliophthora sp. M77 em meio SB (10:90) com 80% de umidade inicial, em reator de leito fixo, resultou aumento de 30% na concentração de celulase e na máxima produtividade em relação aos cultivos em frasco Erlenmeyer. Ensaios de hidrólise nas temperaturas de 50°C, 60°C e 70°C foram realizados para determinação da melhor temperatura de ação das celulases produzidas pelo fungo Myceliophthora sp. M77. Utilizou-se extrato obtido a partir do cultivo de Myceliophthora sp. M77 em meio SB (10:90) com umidade inicial de 60% a 45°C por 3 dias. Após 48h de hidrólise de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar pré-tratado por explosão a vapor, a conversão de celulose a glicose foi de 15% para T=50°C, 8% para T=60°C e 1,5% para T=70°C. Os resultados indicam que pode ocorrer desnaturação térmica a 60°C e 70°C para períodos superiores a 6 h e 2 h de hidrólise, respectivamente. Ensaios de hidrólise de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar pré-tratado por explosão a vapor, a 50°C, com adição de 10 FPU.gms-1 de celulases produzidas por Myceliopthora sp. M77 em meio SB (10:90) resultaram conversão de celulose a glicose 50% maior do que para o ensaio de hidrólise nas mesmas condições com enzimas produzidas em meio TB (40:60), indicando que a composição dos extratos enzimáticos produzidos em meio TB e SB são diferentes. A concentração inicial de glicose de 1 g.L-1 no extrato produzido em meio TB pode ter inibido a ação da enzima b-glicosidade. Já os extratos produzidos em meio SB apresentaram concentrações de glicose inicial inferiores a 0,15 g.L-1. Ensaios de hidrólise com enzimas aderidas ao meio de cultura sólido foram realizados com a finalidade de avaliar essa metodologia em comparação à hidrólise usual com enzimas extraídas do meio. Após 48 h, as conversões de celulose a glicose das hidrólises de celulose cristalina ou bagaço de cana-de-açúcar pré-tratado por explosão à vapor com enzimas aderidas ao meio de cultura foram ou superiores ou iguais àquelas obtidas nas hidrólises com enzimas extraídas do meio de cultura. Esse resultado mostra que existe a possibilidade de aplicação direta da enzima não extraída do meio de cultura sólido, com consequente redução do custo do processo de hidrólise do material celulósico para liberação de açúcares fermentescíveis.
Title in English
Cellulases production by solid state cultivation and application in the hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse.
Keywords in English
Cellulase
Myceliophthora sp
Solid state cultivation
Soybean meal
Sugarcane bagasse
Abstract in English
The objectives of this study are: (1) to evaluate the production of cellulases by a thermophilic fungus, Myceliophthora sp. M77, isolated by the BIOTA-FAPESP program. The microorganism was cultivated in media composed by sugarcane bagasse (B) and wheat bran (T) or soybean meal (S), thus, solid state cultivation; (2) to evaluate the effectiveness of these enzymes in the hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse and crystalline cellulose. The highest cellulases concentration in Erlenmeyer flasks cultures was achieved in medium SB (10:90) (w/w) with initial moisture of 80%, 10.3 FPU.gdm-1 after five days of cultivation, a value 120% higher than 4.8 U.gdm-1, which was the highest recorded cellulases concentration in culture using TB (20:80) with 60% of initial moisture. Applying forced aeration in the cultivation of Myceliophthora sp. M77 in medium SB (10:90) with 80% initial moisture, in fixed bed reactor, cellulases concentration and maximum productivity raised 30% relative to cultivation in Erlenmeyer flask. Hydrolysis assays at temperatures of 50°C, 60°C and 70°C were performed to evaluate the optimal temperature for application of cellulases produced by the fungus Myceliophthora sp. M77, since it is a thermophilic fungus. It was used the enzymatic extract produced from cultures in medium SB (10:90) with 60% initial moisture, at 50°C, for three days. After 48 h of hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse pretreated by steam explosion, the conversion of cellulose to glucose was 15% for T = 50 ° C, 8% for T = 60 ° C and 1.5% T = 70 ° C. These results indicated that thermal denaturation may occur in hydrolysis at 60°C and 70°C for periods longer of 6 h and 2 h, respectively. Hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse pretreated by steam explosion at 50°C with addition of 10 FPU.gdm-1 of cellulases produced by Myceliopthora sp. M77 in medium TB (40:60), resulted in conversion of cellulose to glucose 50% lower than hydrolysis with enzymes produced in medium SB (10:90), under the same conditions, indicating that the composition of enzyme extracts produced in TB and SB medium are different. The initial glucose concentration of 1 g.L-1 in the enzyme extract produced in TB medium can inhibit the action of the enzyme b-glucosidade. On the other hand, initial glucose concentration in the extract produced in medium SB was lower than 0.15 g.L-1. Hydrolysis using enzymes adhered to the solid culture medium were performed in order to compare this method to the usual hydrolysis with enzymes extracted from the medium. After 48 h, the cellulose conversion to glucose in the hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse pretreated by steam explosion or crystalline cellulose were either greater than or equal to those obtained by hydrolysis with enzymes extracted from the culture medium. This result shows that there is the possibility of direct application of the enzyme still adhered to the solid culture medium, with consequent reduction of the process cost of cellulosic materials hydrolysis to release fermentable sugars.