Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1982.tde-20092022-071341
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Roberto Guardani
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 1982
Director
Tribunal
Silva, Gil Anderi da (Presidente)
Qualifik, Paul
Santos, Persio de Souza
Título en portugués
Estudo do efeito da composição química, temperatura de processamento e velocidade de solidificação sobre a estrutura e solubilidade do termofosfato magnesiano fundido.
Palabras clave en portugués
Fertilizantes fosfatados
Termofosfatos
Tratamento térmico
Resumen en portugués
O presente trabalho constitui-se em estudo, realizado em escala de laboratório, relativo à produção de fertilizante fosfatado do tipo termofosfato magnesiano fundido utilizando as seguintes matérias-primas: concentrado fosfático de Catalão (GO), serpentinito e quartzito. O trabalho visa verificar a influência das seguintes variáveis básicas de processo sobre a estrutura e propriedade do produto: - composição química da mistura de matérias-primas alimentada ao forno de fusão; - temperatura de processamento dessa mistura, na etapa de fusão; - velocidade de resfriamento do produto à saída do forno de fusão. As condições necessárias para obtenção de produtos com alta disponibilidade de fósforo aos vegetais são discutidas, com base nos resultados obtidos. Conforme é mostrado, o principal fator responsável pela disponibilidade do fósforo contido no produto é a quantidade de cristais de fluorapatita presentes, os quais provem do concentrado fosfático. Esses cristais formam-se e aumentam de dimensões durante o resfriamento do produto, ao sair do forno. A velocidade de cristalização aumenta com o aumento do teor de PO, além de ser maior quando não é utilizado quartzito na mistura de matérias-primas. Porém, o produto pode ficar saturado em sílica quando se utiliza grande quantidade de quartzito na mistura, sem haver efeito positivo sobre a solubilidade do fósforo. Quando o produto contém 22% de PO a cristalização intensifica-se de tal forma que é necessário fundir a mistura a temperatura mais alta que a normal e resfriar rapidamente o produto para minimizar a quantidade de cristais presentes.
Título en inglés
Study on the effect of chemical composition, processing temperature, and solidification velocity on the structure and solubility of fused magnesium thermophosphate.
Palabras clave en inglés
Phosphate fertilizers
Thermal treatment
Thermophosphates
Resumen en inglés
The work described in the present text, originated from the creation of a research and development area on processes for production of fertilizers using thermal treatment by the Pertilizaers Research Center (CEFER) of IPT Technological Research Institute of the State of São Paulo, Brazil. That area is part of a program directed to studying the utilization of Brazilian natural resources in the production of fertilizers which are suited for use under the existing conditions in the country. Therefore, the author directs sincere thanks to the direction of IPT and CEFER for the incentive received. Grateful aknowledgements are directed to some persons who played an assential role in the development of the work and are listed bellow. Prof. Dr. Jumpei Ando, from Chuo University, Tokyo, for orientating the work, from the development of the methodology, planning and execution of tests, to the discussion of results. Kazuo Takemura, Fumiaki Matsishima and Masato Watanabe, from Chuo University, Tokyo, for their assistance in the fusion tests, as well as in many examinations made in the products and in discussing the results. Jairo de SantAnna Tadeu and Eleno de Paula Rodrigues, from the Mines and Applied Geology Division of IPT, for their collaboration in examinating and photographing samples by petrographic microscope. Antonio Carlos Joaquim, from the Metallurgy Division of IPT, for his assistance in examinating and photographing samples by scanning electron microscope. Paulo Mori and André Luis Moreira da Silva, from the Mines and Applied Geology Division of IPT, for their assistance in examinating samples by X-ray diffraction. - - Aparecida Escanhuela Russo, from CEPER, IPT, for her attention, efficiency and patience during typing and assembling the final text. People from CEPER, IPT, for their incentive and assistance during thedevelopment of the work. Special thanks are directed to Prof. Gil Anderi da Silva, for the incentive received through his role as advisor for the work here described.