Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-20012021-174009
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Michael Moses Aba
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2020
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Roux, Galo Antonio Carrillo Le (Presidente)
Fernández, Omar José Guerra
Santoro, Bruno Faccini
Título em inglês
Strategic planning of sustainable integrated biofuel and petroleum fuel supply chains
Palavras-chave em inglês
Biofuels
Integrated biofuel-petroleum supply chain
Mixed integer Linear programming (MILP)
Strategic planning
Supply chain
Resumo em inglês
Petroleum has been the major source of meeting the world's energy and chemical needs but rising energy demand, dwindling petroleum resources and climate change have led to an energy revolution resulting in the development of alternative fuels to replace fossil-derived energy products. Biofuel is one of the viable solutions that is increasingly becoming part of the energy mix of many nations whose market has become established by biofuel policies and regulations. However, investments in biofuel supply chains can be expensive and several supply chain models have been developed to demonstrate its cost-effectiveness or profitability without considering integrating with existing petroleum infrastructure. Also, seldom considered is the impact of demand fluctuations on capacity allocation and changes over time. Hence, this work presents a multi-period multiscale strategic planning model for policy-decision makers and which is an integrated biofuel and petroleum supply chain which composes a superstructure that combines the components of the biofuel and petroleum supply chain. The model presented is a Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) model used to make strategic and tactical decisions for biorefineries and distribution centers under environmental considerations to ensure sustainability. Furthermore, a dynamic capacity strategy is incorporated which allows for flexibility in the capacity allocation and location decisions in response to demand fluctuations over time. The model is applied to a case study in the Northeast of Brazil under the RenovaBio program where investments in biorefineries are required to overcome the production deficit in the region and eliminate import. Results of the case study carried out produced an optimal facility configuration of biorefineries and distribution centers, the evolution of capacities over time, capacity utilization profile, material flows and inventories, carbon credit and emissions profile from the network while maximizing the net present value of the supply chain. Results also show significant investments in corn dry mill and flex mill plants. This contribution shows that biorefinery supply chains modelled to incorporate the interactions petroleum fuel supply chain can provide insights that would not be possible with only biofuel supply chain models. It is shown that mathematical programming offers useful tools for biorefinery supply chain studiesPetroleum has been the major source of meeting the world's energy and chemical needs but rising energy demand, dwindling petroleum resources and climate change have led to an energy revolution resulting in the development of alternative fuels to replace fossil-derived energy products. Biofuel is one of the viable solutions that is increasingly becoming part of the energy mix of many nations whose market has become established by biofuel policies and regulations. However, investments in biofuel supply chains can be expensive and several supply chain models have been developed to demonstrate its cost-effectiveness or profitability without considering integrating with existing petroleum infrastructure. Also, seldom considered is the impact of demand fluctuations on capacity allocation and changes over time. Hence, this work presents a multi-period multiscale strategic planning model for policy-decision makers and which is an integrated biofuel and petroleum supply chain which composes a superstructure that combines the components of the biofuel and petroleum supply chain. The model presented is a Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) model used to make strategic and tactical decisions for biorefineries and distribution centers under environmental considerations to ensure sustainability. Furthermore, a dynamic capacity strategy is incorporated which allows for flexibility in the capacity allocation and location decisions in response to demand fluctuations over time. The model is applied to a case study in the Northeast of Brazil under the RenovaBio program where investments in biorefineries are required to overcome the production deficit in the region and eliminate import. Results of the case study carried out produced an optimal facility configuration of biorefineries and distribution centers, the evolution of capacities over time, capacity utilization profile, material flows and inventories, carbon credit and emissions profile from the network while maximizing the net present value of the supply chain. Results also show significant investments in corn dry mill and flex mill plants. This contribution shows that biorefinery supply chains modelled to incorporate the interactions petroleum fuel supply chain can provide insights that would not be possible with only biofuel supply chain models. It is shown that mathematical programming offers useful tools for biorefinery supply chain studies
Título em português
Planejamento estratégico de cadeias de suprimentos sustentáveis e integradas de biocombustíveis e combustíveis de petróleo.
Palavras-chave em português
Biocombustíveis
Cadeia de suprimentos
Petróleo
Planejamento estratégico de biorefinarias
Programação linear
Resumo em português
O petróleo tem sido a principal fonte de atendimento às necessidades energéticas e não energéticas do mundo, mas a crescente demanda por energia, a diminuição dos recursos petrolíferos e as mudanças climáticas levaram a uma revolução energética, resultando no desenvolvimento de combustíveis alternativos para substituir produtos energéticos derivados de combustíveis fósseis. . Os biocombustíveis são uma das soluções viáveis e estão se tornando cada vez mais parte do mix de energia de muitas nações cujo mercado foi estabelecido por políticas e regulamentações especificos. No entanto, os investimentos em cadeias de suprimentos de biocombustíveis podem ser elevados e vários modelos de cadeia de suprimentos tem sido desenvolvidos para estuda relação custo-benefício ou lucratividade sem considerar a integração com a infraestrutura de petróleo existente. Além disso, raramente é considerado o impacto das flutuações da demanda na alocação de capacidade e mudanças ao longo do tempo. Portanto, este trabalho apresenta um modelo de planejamento estratégico multiescala e multiperíodo para uma cadeia de suprimentos integrada que compõe uma superestrutura que combina os componentes da cadeia de suprimentos de biocombustíveis e petróleo. O modelo apresentado é um modelo de Programação Linear Inteira Mista (MILP) usado para tomar decisões estratégicas e táticas para biorrefinarias e centros de distribuição sob considerações ambientais a fim de garantir a sustentabilidade. Além disso, uma estratégia dinâmica de capacidade é incorporada, o que permite flexibilidade nas decisões de alocação e localização de capacidade em resposta às flutuações da demanda ao longo do tempo. O modelo é aplicado a um estudo de caso no Nordeste do Brasil, no âmbito do programa RenovaBio, no qual são necessários investimentos em biorrefinarias para superar o déficit de produção na região e eliminar as importações. Os resultados do estudo de caso realizado produziram uma configuração ideal das instalações das biorrefinarias e centros de distribuição, evolução das capacidades ao longo do tempo, perfil de utilização da capacidade, fluxos e balanços materiais, crédito de carbono e perfil de emissões da rede, maximizando o valor presente líquido da cadeia de suprimentos. Os resultados também mostram investimentos significativos nas usinas de etanol de milho e flex. Esta contribuição mostra que as cadeias de suprimentos de biorrefinaria modeladas incorporando as interações da cadeia de suprimentos de combustível de petróleo podem fornecer informações que não seriam possíveis apenas com os modelos de cadeias de suprimentos de biocombustíveis. É mostrado que a programação matemática oferece ferramentas úteis para estudos da cadeia de suprimentos de biorrefinaria.