Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Samuel Sanchez Queiroz Jardim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2019-12-09
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Rita Maria de Brito (President)
Ferreira, Newton Libânio
Oliveira Junior, Silvio de
Title in English
Tri-reforming of CO2-rich natural gas: equilibrium analysis and reactor technology evaluation.
Keywords in English
Carbon dioxide conversion, Tri-reforming of methane, Tri-reforming reactors
Abstract in English
The tri-reforming of methane was studied for converting natural gas, rich in CO2, into syngas suitable for the industry. The reaction was evaluated at typical industrial pressure by performance indicators, such as carbon dioxide conversion, syngas yield, syngas ratio, and coke production. Three possible reactor configurations were investigated and compared, seeking industrial applicability and good performance, encompassing the membrane, autothermal and heated reactors. The study employed two approaches: (i) analysis of reaction equilibrium and (ii) simulation of first-principle reactor models. The tri-reforming equilibrium was analyzed varying the chemical composition and temperature at 25 bar, either in adiabatic or isothermal conditions. In turn, the reactor simulations evaluated the behavior of each specific configuration and compared their performance, addressing issues such as coke deposition and temperature profile. The equilibrium data showed the need for high concentration of oxygen in the feed to drive the adiabatic reaction, around 50% of O2/CH4 in molar proportion, thus, demanding a special reactor to manage the temperature. The adiabatic data also revealed a trade-off between carbon-dioxide conversion and syngas ratio. However, when the reaction temperature was maintained by an external heat source, the trade-off disappears and performance is enhanced. Concerning the reactor simulations, the results indicated that membrane reactors (for oxygen distribution) for tri-reforming are unsuitable for the industry due to problems with coke deposition. In addition, the reactor comparison showed an outperformance of the heated over the autothermal reactor. It had superior syngas yield and carbon dioxide conversion in the two cases tested. However, when the furnace emission of CO2 was accounted, the overall conversion of the heated reactor was inferior to the autothermal one. Up to 52% of carbon dioxide conversion was attained by tri-reforming as well as 83% of syngas yield. In summary, the results from the equilibrium data and reactor simulations endorsed the expectations concerning the applicability of tri-reforming to convert syngas from resources concentrated in CO2, with the caveat concerning temperature and solid carbon deposition.
Title in Portuguese
Tri-reforma de gás natural rico em CO2: análise de equilíbrio e avaliação tecnológica de reatores.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dióxido de carbono, Gas natural, Reatores de trireforma, Reatores químicos, Tri-reforma do metano
Abstract in Portuguese
A tri-reforma do metano foi estudada visando a conversão de gás natural concentrado em CO2 em gás de síntese (syngas) para aplicação industrial. A reação foi avaliada a típicas pressões industriais por indicadores de performance, como conversão de dióxido de carbono, rendimento, razão de gás de síntese e produção de coque. Três possíveis configurações de reatores foram investigadas e comparadas, buscando aplicação industrial e boa performance, abrangendo o reator de membrana, o reator autotérmico e o reator aquecido. O estudo abordou o tema em duas frentes: (i) análise de equilíbrio da reação e (ii) simulação de modelos fenomenológicos dos reatores .O equilíbrio da tri-reforma foi analisado variando-se a composição química e a temperatura a 25 bar, seja em condições adiabáticas ou isotérmicas. As simulações dos reatores avaliaram o comportamento específico de cada configuração, assim como compararam a sua performance, a deposição de coque e o perfil de temperatura. Os dados do equilíbrio mostraram a necessidade de uma grande concentração de oxigênio na alimentação para sustentar a reação adiabática, cerca de 50% molar em relação ao metano. Portanto, fez-se necessário a utilização de reatores especiais para controlar a temperatura. Os dados de equilíbrio também revelaram um trade-off entre a conversão de dióxido de carbono e a razão de syngas. Entretanto, quando a temperatura foi sustentada por uma fonte externa de calor, tal trade-off desapareceu e a performance foi melhorada. Em relação às simulações dos reatores, os resultados indicaram que a configuração de reator de membrana (para distribuição de oxigênio) é inadequada para aplicação industrial, devido a problemas com a formação de coque. Comparando-se os reatores, o reator aquecido superou o autotérmico em desempenho, considerando os dois casos operacionais testados, tanto na conversão de dióxido de carbono quanto no rendimento de syngas. Contudo, quando a emissão de CO2 no forno é contabilizada, a conversão total do reator aquecido foi menor do que a do autotérmico. Conversão de até 52% de CO2 foi obtida pelo tri-reformador, bem como 83% de rendimento do gás de síntese. Os resultados obtidos por equilíbrio e simulações endossaram a expectativa em relação a aplicabilidade da tri-reforma para converter gás natural de fontes ricas em CO2, com ressalvas em relação à temperatura e ao depósito de coque.