Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2010.tde-19012011-153954
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Araujo Pantoja
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Cláudio Augusto Oller do (President)
Carrillo Le Roux, Galo Antonio 1964-
Falla Sotelo, Francisco
Mendes, Maria Anita
Zanin, Antônio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do petróleo por técnicas espectroscópicas e sua utilização na avaliação e desenvolvimento de métodos de inferência em processo de refino.
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrometria de massas
Espectroscopia infravermelha
Fluorescência
Petróleo
Abstract in Portuguese
A classificação e caracterização do petróleo cru em tempo real é um dos mais importantes desafios atuais da indústria petroquímica e agencias ambientais. Um método rápido e econômico antes da destilação do petróleo iria a fornecer informações químicas de grande importância para o ajuste em tempo real dos parâmetros críticos de uma refinaria, permitindo a otimização do processo, resultando em benefícios econômicos e ambientais. Uma variedade de técnicas espectroscópicas está sendo utilizadas nas ultima décadas para as analises, classificação e caracterização de petróleo cru nos campos de perfuração, para as análises dos produtos petrolíferos e para detecção de derrames. As vantagens do uso desta técnica incluem uma rápida resposta, requerimento mínimo de preparação da amostra e equipamentos relativamente econômicos. As técnicas espectroscópicas envolvidas na tese (NIR) mostraram o maior potencial no campo. No entanto, os estudos realizados com todas estas técnicas não foram enfocados em aplicações em linha. O NIR é tradicionalmente a técnica espectroscópica mais utilizada para a análise de petróleo cru. Mas os problemas típicos que esta técnica apresenta são sobreposição das diferentes bandas de absorção e saturação do sinal devido à alta absorbância característico do petróleo cru. A Fluorescência é um fenômeno mais complexo do que a absorção (NIR) e efeitos como quenchinge transferência de energia têm que ser consideradas. No entanto, a espectroscopia de fluorescência pode fornecer sinais bidimensionais com muito mais informação do que uma emissão unidimensional do espectro de absorção. Enquanto a espectrometria de massa, a técnica MALDI TOF faz possível a ionização de macromoléculas que são difíceis de serem ionizadas por não ser facilmente decompostas. Neste trabalho, as vantagens e limitações das técnicas disponíveis são analisadas e o potencial do analises remoto em linha do petróleo cru é avaliado. A pesar da boa analise e classificação obtida com algumas técnicas, nem sempre é possível integrá-los em um sistema em linha quando uma preparação previa da amostra é necessária ou quando o sistema é demasiado complexo. Para a extração da informação química contida nos espectros foram utilizados métodos matemáticos e estatísticos (quimiométricos) nos espectros: Mínimos Quadrados Parciais (PLS).
Title in English
Characterization of petroleum by spectroscopic techniques and their use in the evaluation and development of inference methods for the refining process.
Keywords in English
Fluprescence
Mass spectrometry
Near infrared spectroscopy
Petroleum
Abstract in English
Online remote characterization and real-time classification of crude petroleum is one of the most important current challenges faced by the petrochemical industry and environmental agencies. A rapid and inexpensive method for the remote analysis and classification of petroleum prior to distillation of the crude would provide chemical information of great importance for real time adjustment of the critical parameters of a refinery, permitting an optimization of the process and resulting in economic and environmental benefits. A variety of spectroscopic techniques have been used over the last few decades for the analysis, characterization and classification of crude oil in drilling fields, for the analysis of petroleum products and for the detection of oil-spills. The advantages of using these techniques include rapid response, the requirement of minimal sample preparation and relatively inexpensive equipment costs. The spectroscopic techniques involved in the thesis (NIR, fluorescence and mass spectrometry) showed the greatest potential in the field. Nevertheless, the studies carried out with these techniques typically do not focus on online applications. NIR is traditionally the spectroscopic techniques most used for crude petroleum analysis. Overlap of the different absorption bands and saturation of the signal due to the high absorbance of crude petroleum are typical problems encountered with this technique. Fluorescence is a more complex phenomenon than absorption (NIR) and effects such as quenching and energy transfer have to be considered. However, fluorescence spectroscopy can provide two-dimensional signals with much more information than a one-dimensional emission or absorption spectrum. While mass spectrometry, MALDI TOF technique makes possible the ionization of macromolecules that are difficult to be ionized not be easily broken. In this work, the advantages and limitations of the available techniques are analyzed and the potential for remote on-line analysis of crude petroleum is evaluated. In spite of the good analysis and classification obtained with some of the techniques, it is not always possible to integrate them into a remote on-line analytical system when some prior sample preparation is required or when the system is too complex. For the extraction of chemical information contained in the spectra were used mathematical and statistical (chemometric) in the spectra: Partial Least Squares (PLS).