Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-16072013-122953
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Toshio Sugawara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Gil Anderi da (President)
Bonomi, Antonio Maria Francisco Luiz José
Kulay, Luiz Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Comparação dos desempenhos ambientais do B5 etílico de soja e do óleo diesel, por meio da Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV).
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação do ciclo de vida
Biodiesel
Desempenho ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Ainda que a energia de origem fóssil predomine nos dias atuais, as fontes renováveis vêm ocupando cada vez mais um papel de destaque no mercado de energia. No Brasil, o etanol se apresenta como alternativa já consolidada e, nos últimos anos, o biodiesel passou também a possuir relevância na matriz energética nacional. Tal fato deveu-se à introdução em 2008 da obrigatoriedade legal de adição de biodiesel ao óleo diesel, e desde 2010 misturas com 5%vv de combustível de origem renovável (B5) são comercializadas no país. Diante desta imposição legal, procurou-se determinar quais os benefícios e ônus, em termos de impactos ambientais, acarretados pela adição de 5% do éster etílico de soja ao óleo diesel. Para tal objetivo, decidiu-se adotar a Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV) que, por apresentar uma visão sistêmica, não se restringindo à fase de uso dos combustíveis, permite identificar com maior precisão qual alternativa acarreta menor impacto para o meio ambiente. Os resultados da fase de Avaliação de Impacto indicaram que a mistura B5 de biodiesel etílico de soja, quando utilizada em um ônibus urbano da companhia Mercedes-Benz, apresenta pior desempenho ambiental que o óleo diesel em nove das treze categorias avaliadas, quais sejam: Depleção do Ozônio Estratosférico; Formação de Foto-oxidantes; Formação de Material Particulado; Acidificação Terrestre; Eutrofização de Água Doce; Ecotoxicidade Terrestre; Ocupação de Área Agrícola; Transformação de Área Natural; e Depleção de Água. Na categoria Mudanças Climáticas a mistura B5 obteve desempenho favorável, enquanto nas demais três categorias Toxicidade Humana, Ecotoxicidade em Água Doce e Depleção Fóssil ambos os combustíveis apresentaram resultados semelhantes. Voltando a comparação para o nível endpoint, no qual os impactos são expressos por meio de um indicador único, a mistura B5 obteve um desempenho ambiental inferior, uma vez que o resultado do seu indicador foi 0,2% maior que o do óleo diesel.
Title in English
Comparison of environmental performance of B5 soybean ethyl ester and diesel oil by Life Cycle Assessment (LCA).
Keywords in English
Biodiesel
Environmental performance
Life cycle assessment
Abstract in English
Although nowadays there is a predominancy of fossil energy, renewable energy sources are increasing its role in the energy market. In Brazil, ethanol is a consolidated alternative and recently biodiesel has also becoming relevant for the national energy matrix. This fact can be explained due the introduction, by legal obligation, in 2008 of the addition of biodiesel into diesel oil and since 2010 diesels blends with 5%vv of fuel from renewable sources (B5) are sold in the country market. Given this legal obligation, it was sought to determine the benefits and burdens in terms of environmental impacts caused by the addition of 5% soybean ethyl ester to diesel oil. For this purpose it was decided to adopt the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA), which offers a systemic view, not restricted to the fuel use stage, and allows to identify more precisely which alternative causes less impact to the environment. The results of the Impact Assessment phase showed that the mixture of B5 soybean ethyl ester, when used in a Mercedes-Benz's urban bus, presents worse environmental performance compared with diesel in nine of thirteen evaluated categories, namely: Stratospheric Ozone Depletion, Photochemical Oxidant Formation; Particulate Matter Formation; Terrestrial Acidification, Freshwater Eutrophication, Terrestrial Ecotoxicity; Agricultural Land Occupation; Natural Land Transformation, and Water Depletion. In Climate Change, the mixture of B5 soybean ethyl ester resulted in a better environmental performance, whereas in the other three categories Human Toxicity, Freshwater Ecotoxicity and Fossil Depletion both fuels presented equivalent results. In an endpoint evaluation level, which the impacts are expressed by a single indicator, the B5 mixture obtained worse environmental performance, since the result of its index was 0.2% higher than that of diesel oil.