Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-15012018-153426
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Cardillo Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Cláudio Augusto Oller do (President)
Oliveira, Guilherme Corrêa de
Schneider, Rene Peter
Silvas, Flávia Paulucci Cianga
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Biolixiviação de cobre a partir de rejeito de processo de flotação de calcopirita empregando consórcio de microrganismos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cobre (Extração)
Flotação
Hidrometalurgia
Polpa
Abstract in Portuguese
Biolixiviação é um processo econômico para a recuperação de metais que exige baixo custo de investimento e operação. Além disso, é geralmente mais ambientalmente amigável do que muitos processos físico-químicos de extração de metal. O presente trabalho visou a extração de cobre a partir de rejeito da etapa Scavenger (SCV) de circuito de flotação de calcopirita. Foram realizados ensaios de biolixiviação utilizando o rejeito SCV, que contém em torno de 0,73% de cobre, e um consórcio de microrganismos denominado ABL, selecionado a partir de amostras coletadas na Mina do Sossego. Um tratamento ácido do rejeito foi realizado prévio à biolixiviação para redução de carbonatos. Os ensaios em frascos agitados foram realizados variando-se parâmetros como agitação, densidade de polpa, tamanho de partícula e pH. Os resultados mostraram extração de cobre de 70% para a biolixiviação de rejeito Finos Tratado (100% das partículas com tamanho inferior a 0,045 mm) nas seguintes condições: densidade de polpa de 40% (m/v), agitação de 130 rpm e temperatura 35°C. Ensaios em biorreator tipo batelada com rejeito SCV Tratado (82% das partículas com tamanho inferior a 0,045 mm) alcançaram extração de 59% de cobre, resultado parecido ao observado para a biolixiviação de rejeito SCV Tratado em frascos agitados, 55%. Os resultados de extração de cobre encontrados nesse trabalho estão entre os maiores reportados na literatura de biolixiviação de cobre de rejeitos.
Title in English
Bioleaching of copper from tailing of chalcopyrite flotation process using microbial consortium.
Keywords in English
Acid treatment
Copper extraction
Hydrometallurgy
Pulp density
Abstract in English
Bioleaching is an economical process for metal recovery that requires low investment and operational costs. Furthermore, it is in general more eco-friendly than many other physicochemical metal extraction processes. The present work aimed at the extraction of copper from scavenger tailing (SCV) of chalcopyrite flotation circuit. Bioleaching tests were carried out using the SCV tailing, which contains around 0.73% of copper, and a microbial consortium called ABL, selected from samples collected at Sossego Mine. An acid treatment of tailings was carried out, prior to bioleaching, to reduce carbonates, which consume acid during the bioleaching. Shake flasks tests were performed by varying parameters such as agitation, pulp density, particle size and pH. The results showed 70% copper extraction for the bioleaching of Treated Fine Particles (100% of the particles being smaller than 0.045 mm) under the following conditions: pulp density of 40% (w/v), agitation of 130 rpm and temperature of 35°C. Batch reactor tests with Treated SCV (82% of particles smaller than 0.045 mm) reached a 59% copper extraction, a result similar to that reached through the bioleaching of Treated SCV in shake flasks, 55%. The copper extraction results found in this work are among the highest ones reported on bioleaching of copper from tailings.